+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Himalayan Orchid Tour Package

Image Not Available

Himalayan Orchid Tour Package

Package Duration
9 Days / 8 Nights
Destination Covered
Darjeeling - Kalimpong - Gangtok - Lachung

  • Other Benefits (On Arrival)
    Package Excludes :
    • Air Fare/Train fare.
    • Personal expenses such as laundry, telephone calls, tips & gratuity, mineral water, soft & hard drinks, rafting, rock climbing, paragliding, joy ride (Toy Train), porterage.
    • Additional sightseeing or extra usage of vehicle, other than mentioned in the itinerary.
    • Entrance Fees & Guide charges.
    • Any cost arising due to natural calamities like, landslides, road blockage, political disturbances (strikes), etc (to be borne by the client, which is directly payable on the spot).
    • Any increase in taxes or fuel price, leading to increase in cost on surface transportation & land arrangements, which may come into effect prior to departure.
    • Service Tax.
    • Travel Insurance.
    • Anything which is not include in the inclusion.

  • NJP Rly Station/IXB Airport - Darjeeling (98 kms/3 hrs)

    Description :

    Meet & Greet on arrival at NJP Railway Station/IXB Airport & transfer to Darjeeling (6,710 ft.). On arrival check-in to hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling Sightseeing

    Description :

    Early Morning (at 04:00 am) drive to Tiger hill to watch the spectacular sunrise over Mt. Khangchendzongha (28,208 ft. Worlds 3rd highest peak), on your way back visit Ghoom Monastery and Batasia Loop. After breakfast visit Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, P.N. Zoological Park (Thursday closed), Tenzing Rock, Tibetan Refugee self-help Centre (Sunday closed), Tea Garden (outer view) and Japanese Temple (4 hrs from 9.00 to 13.00 hrs). Evening free for shopping & leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling - Kalimpong (57 kms/2 hrs) Sightseeing

    Description :

    After Breakfast transfer to Kalimpong (4,100 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel. Afternoon enjoy half day tour of Kalimpong Visiting Mangal Dham, Deolo Hill, Dr. Graham's Home, Golf Garden, Durpin Dara Hills & Flower Nurseries. Overnight stay at Kalimpong.

    Kalimpong - Gangtok (77 kms/3 hrs) Local Sightseeing

    Description :

    After breakfast transfer to Gangtok (5,480 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel. Afternoon proceed for a city tour visiting Banzakhri Falls, Cottage Industry and Handicraft Centre, Flower show, Dro-dul Chorten & Institute of Tibetology (maximum 3-4 hours). Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Excursion to Tsomgo Lake & Baba Mandir

    Description :

    After breakfast start for an excursion to Tsomgo Lake (12,400 ft.) & Baba Mandir (13,200 ft.). Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok - Lachung (116 kms/6 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast pick up from hotel & transfer to Lachung (8,800 ft). Enroute visit Singhik View point, Seven Sister Water Fall, Naga Water Fall and arrive Lachung by evening. Dinner at hotel. Overnight stay at Lachung.

    Lachung - Yumthang Valley Excursion

    Description :

    After breakfast proceed to Yumthang Valley (11,800 ft. Known as Valley of Flowers). On the way back, visit Hot Spring considered to have medicinal properties. Back to resort for lunch. Overnight stay at Lachung.

    Lachung - Gangtok (116 kms/6 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast departure for Gangtok, enroute witness the wonderful Bheema & Twin water falls. On arrival at Gangtok check-in to your hotel. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok - NJP Rly Station/IXB Airport (125 kms/4 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast check out from hotel and take the departure transfer to NJP Railway Station/IXB Airport.

  • Rate Card

    NO OF PAXPREMIUM +PREMIUMLUXURYSUP. DLX.DELUXESTANDARD
    (COST PER PERSON)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(CP)(CP)
    02 PAX53,90041,90034,20027,80022,80019,100
    04 PAX44,00036,20028,40020,50016,90013,200
    06 PAX40,70034,00026,30018,50014,80011,100
    08 PAXNA33,00025,30017,30013,70010,000
    EXTRA PAX (EPSR)22,20018,60015,8009,6006,6005,200
    CHILD WITH BED (CWB)21,60017,50014,9008,4005,0004,300
    CHILD NO BED (CNB)14,2008,8008,3005,1003,2002,400
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (MAP)NANANANA1,5001,200
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (AP)3,0002,7002,1001,8003,0002,400

    SUPPLEMENT VEHICLE COST

    Note : Only 06 heads are allowed in 01 Innova/Scorpio/Xylo & 08 heads are allowed in 01 Sumo/Max including child. In case the number of heads traveling increases, than the guest will have to take another vehicle.

    VehicleParticularsSupplement Amount
    Sumo/MaxInstead of Indica/WagonR for above itinerary1,000
    Innova/Scorpio/XyloInstead of Indica/WagonR for above itinerary11,800
    Innova/Scorpio/XyloInstead of Sumo/Max for above itinerary10,900
    Sumo/MaxExtra Vehicle for above itinerary21,800
    Sumo/MaxKatao Valley/Zero Point2,500



Contact Detail

Himalayan Travels

Contact Person :-

Mr Mr. Aditya Bothra

Address :- F0501 City Center, Siliguri, West Bengal, India - 734001
Primary Number :- 08033647713

Phone :- +91-353-2576381, 2576382
Mobile :- +91-9733189199, 9830953533


View All Packages »

Latest Tour Packages by

Himalayan Travels