+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Himalayan Trail Tour Package

Image Not Available

Himalayan Trail Tour Package

Package Duration
10 Days / 9 Nights
Destination Covered
Gangtok - Pelling - Kalimpong - Darjeeling - Mirik

  • Other Benefits (On Arrival)
    Package Excludes :
    • Air Fare/Train fare.
    • Personal expenses such as laundry, telephone calls, tips & gratuity, mineral water, soft & hard drinks, rafting, rock climbing, Paragliding, joy ride (Toy Train), porterage.
    • Additional sightseeing or extra usage of vehicle, other than mentioned in the itinerary.
    • Entrance Fees & Guide charges.
    • Any cost arising due to natural calamities like, landslides, road blockage, political disturbances (strikes), etc (to be borne by the client, which is directly payable on the spot).
    • Any increase in taxes or fuel price, leading to increase in cost on surface transportation & land arrangements, which may come into effect prior to departure.
    • Service Tax.
    • Travel Insurance.
    • Anything which is not include in the inclusion.

  • NJP Rly Station/IXB Airport - Gangtok (125 kms/4 hrs)

    Description :

    Meet & Greet on arrival at NJP Railway Station/IXB Airport & transfer to Gangtok (5,480 ft.). On arrival check-in to hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Excursion to Tsomgo Lake & Baba Mandir

    Description :

    After breakfast start for an excursion to Tsomgo Lake (12,400 ft.) & Baba Mandir (13,200 ft.) which is 55 kms from Gangtok city. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok Local Sightseeing

    • Hanuman Tok
    • Ganesh Tok

    Description :

    After breakfast start for a full day city tour covering Tashi view point, Ganesh Tok & Hanuman Tok, Ranka Monastery, Banjakhri Falls, Cottage Industry, Dro-dul Chorten, Institute of Tibetology, Flower show and Handicraft Centre (maximum 6 hours). Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok - Pelling (117 kms/5 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast transfer to Pelling (6,100 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel. Overnight stay at Pelling.

    Pelling Sightseeing

    • Pemayangtse Monastery

    Description :

    After breakfast start for full day sightseeing. 1st Half tour-Darap village, Khangchendzongha waterfalls, Sewaro Rock Garden, Rimbi water Falls & Khecheopalri Lake. In afternoon start for 2nd Half tour-Pemayangtse Monastery, Rabdantse Ruins, New Helipad Ground. Overnight stay at Pelling.

    Pelling - Kalimpong (104 kms/4 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast transfer to Kalimpong (4,100 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel. Overnight stay at Kalimpong.

    Kalimpong Sightseeing - Darjeeling (57 kms/2 hrs)

    Description :

    After Breakfast start for half day tour of Kalimpong Visiting Mangal Dham, Deolo Hill, Golf Garden, Dr. Graham's Home, Durpin Dara Hills & Flowers Nurseries. Afternoon drive to Darjeeling (6,710 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling Sightseeing

    Description :

    Early Morning (at 4.00 am) drive to Tiger Hill to watch the spectacular Sunrise over Mt. Khangchendzongha (28,208 ft. Worlds 3rd highest peak), on your way back visit Ghoom Monastery and Batasia Loop. After breakfast visit Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, P.N. Zoological Park (Thursday closed), Tenzing Rock, Tibetan Refugee Self-help Centre (Sunday closed), Tea Garden (outer view), Ava Art Gallery and Japanese Temple (4 hrs from 9.00 to 13.00 hrs). Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling - Mirik (49 kms/2 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast full day excursion trip to Mirik Lake (4,900 ft.) via Indo-Nepal Border (Extra vehicle charges will be applicable for Nepal Border to Pasupati Market). Mirik is famous for its man-made Sumendu Lake, Cardamom plantations and Tea Estates. (One can do Boating on direct payment basis in lake). On arrival check-in to hotel & rest of the day free. Overnight stay at Mirik.

    Mirik - NJP Rly Station/IXB airport (51 kms/2 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast check out from hotel on time and transfer to NJP Railway Station/IXB Airport for your onward journey.

  • Rate Card

    NO OF PAXPREMIUM +PREMIUMLUXURYSUP. DLX.DELUXESTANDARD
    (COST PER PERSON)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(CP)(CP)
    02 PAX55,10045,50034,00027,20022,10019,600
    04 PAX46,10039,80028,40021,40016,30013,800
    06 PAX43,10038,00026,60019,55014,50012,000
    08 PAXNA36,80025,40018,35013,30010,800
    EXTRA PAX (EPSR)23,20019,80014,9008,2005,1004,000
    CHILD WITH BED (CWB)20,30016,00013,4007,7503,6003,300
    CHILD NO BED (CNB)14,7009,4007,2003,6001,7001,200
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (MAP)NANANANA2,2501,800
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (AP)4,5004,0503,1502,7004,5003,600

    SUPPLEMENT VEHICLE COST

    Note : Only 06 heads are allowed in 01 Innova/Scorpio/Xylo & 08 heads are allowed in 01 Sumo/Max including child. In case the number of heads traveling increases, than the guest will have to take another vehicle.

    VehicleParticularsSupplement Amount
    Sumo/MaxInstead of Indica/WagonR for above itinerary1,500
    Innova/Scorpio/XyloInstead of Indica/WagonR for above itinerary9,500
    Innova/Scorpio/XyloInstead of Sumo/Max for above itinerary8,100
    Sumo/MaxExtra Vehicle for above itinerary22,500



Contact Detail

Himalayan Travels

Contact Person :-

Mr Mr. Aditya Bothra

Address :- F0501 City Center, Siliguri, West Bengal, India - 734001
Primary Number :- 08033647713

Phone :- +91-353-2576381, 2576382
Mobile :- +91-9733189199, 9830953533


View All Packages »

Latest Tour Packages by

Himalayan Travels