+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Mystery Mountain Tour Package

Mystery Mountain Tour Package

Package Duration
6 Days / 5 Nights
Destination Covered
Darjeeling - Gangtok

  • Other Benefits (On Arrival)
    Package Excludes :
    • Air Fare/Train fare. Personal expenses such as laundry, telephone calls, tips & gratuity, mineral water, soft & hard drinks, rafting, rock climbing, paragliding, joy ride (Toy Train), porterage.
    • Additional sightseeing or extra usage of vehicle, other than mentioned in the itinerary. Entrance Fees & Guide charges.
    • Any cost arising due to natural calamities like, landslides, road blockage, political disturbances (strikes), etc (to be borne by the client, which is directly payable on the spot).
    • Any increase in taxes or fuel price, leading to increase in cost on surface transportation & land arrangements, which may come into effect prior to departure. Service Tax. Travel Insurance. Anything which is not include in the inclusion.

  • NJP Rly Station/IXB Airport - Darjeeling (98 kms/3 hrs)

    Description :

    Meet & Greet on arrival at NJP Railway Station/IXB Airport & transfer to Darjeeling (6,710 ft.). On arrival check-in to hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling Sightseeing

    Description :

    Early Morning (at 04:00 am) drive to Tiger hill to watch the spectacular sunrise over Mt. Khangchendzongha (28,208 ft. Worlds 3rd highest peak), on your way back visit Ghoom Monastery and Batasia Loop. After breakfast visit Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, P.N. Zoological Park (Thursday closed), Tenzing Rock, Tibetan Refugee self-help Centre (Sunday closed), Tea Garden (outer view) and Japanese Temple (4 hrs from 9.00 to 13.00 hrs). Evening free for shopping or leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling - Gangtok (105 kms/4 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast proceeds to picturesque drive to Gangtok (5,480 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel. Rest of the day free for leisure. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok Local Sightseeing

    • Hanuman Tok
    • Ganesh Tok

    Description :

    Start for a Full day city tour covering Tashi view point, Ganesh Tok & Hanuman Tok, Ranka Monastery, Banjakhri Falls, Cottage Industry, Dro-dul Chorten, Institute of Tibetology, Flower show and Handicraft Centre (maximum 6 hours). Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Excursion to Tsomgo Lake & Baba Mandir

    Description :

    After breakfast start for an excursion to Tsomgo Lake (12,400 ft.) & Baba Mandir (13,200 ft.) which is 55 kms from Gangtok city. Overnight stay at Gangtok.
    OR (Due to Road blockage by Land slide enroute Tsomgo Lake). Excursion to Temi Tea & Chardham. Start for a Full day excursion of Temi Tea Garden & Chardham. Back to Gangtok in evening. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok - NJP Rly Station/IXB Airport (125 kms/4 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast check out from hotel in time and take the departure transfer to NJP Railway Station/IXB Airport for your onward journey.

  • Package Terms & Conditions :

    Child Policy :

    Child 3-5 yrs chargeable for Lachung & Lachen. Child Below 5 yrs complimentary. Child 5-10 yrs without extra bed as mention in cost column (CNB=Child no Bed). Child 5-10 yrs with extra bed as mention in cost column (CWB=Child with Bed). Above 10 years/Extra adult with an extra bed sharing room are same & charged as per (EPSR). Hotels are very strict with the child policy. Please carry the age proof so that it can be produced if asked by hotel.
    About Vehicle :

    We provide exclusive vehicles in our packages. Non A/c Indica/Wagon R/Alto for 1-3 Pax including child. Non A/c Sumo/Max/Hard top Jeeps for 4-8 pax. Innova/Scorpio/Xylo/Tavera for 6 pax including child. Gangtok city tour is done only by Maruti van/Indica/Wagon R (4 people in a car). If guest are booked for luxury vehicle, Innova/Scorpio/Xylo/Tavera will be provided as per availability. Only 06 heads are allowed in 1 Innova/Scorpio/Xylo including child. In case the number of heads traveling increases, than the guest will have to take another vehicle. In one Sumo/Max only 08 heads are allowed including child. If the number of heads traveling is more than 08, then guest will have to take another vehicle. Incase the guest is opting for Innova/Scorpio inform the guest to travel light with minimum baggage of one piece per person. In case of excess baggage the guest will have to opt for an extra vehicle for carrying the excess baggage. The cost for this will be borne by guest directly.
    Important : We need following to process your booking -

    Guest Name & Contact Number. Naming List with gender & age. Arrival/Departure details.
    Note :

    Permit require for Tsomgo Lake. It is mandatory that guest should carry 02 copies of pass-port size photograph, original photo ID proof with photo copy (identity card-Voter ID card/Pass-port/Driving License etc) for processing the permit. Permit also require for traveling to North Sikkim (Lachung & Lachen). Requires 02 more copies of passport size photographs along with original photo ID proof. The above mentioned hotels will be confirmed as per the room availability. Otherwise we will confirm similar category. The rates quoted in the packages are on per person basis, valid for Indian nationals & till 15th March 2012 (High seasons surcharge will be applicable from 20Dec-04Jan).
    Important :

    About Hotel :-

    Check-in 13:00 hrs. /Check-out time is 11:00 hrs. The tourism infrastructure in Sikkim & Darjeeling is not very developed and one should not expect or compare it with the standards of plains & other developed destinations there is always scarcity of water and power in the region and so you would come across situation like water (hot) being supplied on time basis-morning & evening. Room Heater available with an extra cost bourne by the guest directly (Except at Premium+, Premium & Luxury categories). Category of Rooms in the packages normally remains to deluxe/super deluxe room. Hotels are very strict with the child policy. Please carry the age proof so that it can be produced if asked by hotel. A valid photo ID proof for all guests staying at the hotel is mandatory. For Extra adult in the room we will provide an extra bed (wherever possible), but most of the hotels only provide extra mattress or roll out bed. Most of the hotels have no provision of an extra bed. Operator reserves the right to re-arrange itinerary to suit hotel availability without changing the total number of days in each destination and without compromising any services. In the area (almost all) the hotels do not have a lift facility and in all the hotels the guest will have to climb stairs. In case if any guest is having problem of blood pressure, knee or other ailment for which they cannot climb the higher floors they will have to intimate us during the time of booking so that we can arrange rooms at the lowest floor of the hotel enabling the guest to climb the minimum number of stairs possible.
    About Transport :-

    If arrival of guest is by train at NJP Railway Station, please be informed that our executive will be there to receive the guest at the New Exit Gate (Near Escalator) or arrive at Bagdogra Airport our executive will be there with the PLA-CARD at Exit Gate on the Airport. The guest should always keep cool with the drivers as they are not tourism educated and come from different remote villages. As there is shortage of space for car parking in the entire Sikkim & Darjeeling region-guest will have to wait at the Lobby in time for the vehicle to start their sightseeing/transfers. We would appreciate, if the guest does not lend their ears to the drivers as most of the time they misguide the passengers. In such instances we would request them to contact our executive. On arrival of guests we will provide mineral water, small kits, local tour co-ordintor number & service voucher. Our representative will brief the total tour itinerary to the guest. As most of the services are on point to point basis, it is obvious that the drivers would also keep changing. Keeping this in mind please ensure that you do not leave your belongings in the vehicle as there is very little possibility of getting them back. Always check your baggage before leave the vehicle. In this sector the same vehicles will not be providing for the entire tour, it will be changed sector-wise. So we request you to inform the same to your guest to avoid any circumstance. If any tourist spot do not complete which falls on closing day & if they wants to do the same on next day then they have to pay the extra cost for the vehicle. If guests want any changes in their sightseeing schedule they should be informed to our executive previous day before 16:00 hrs, after that no changes are allowed. If the guest inform after 16:00 hrs it will be consider as a cancellation with no refund or guest will pay extra cost for reschedule the sightseeing. Please inform your guest to maintain the timing for the sightseeing/transfers which will advisable by our executive. Mainly in Gangtok vehicle will not allowed to park at the hotel instead of parking stand. Once our vehicle will leave the hotel area without picking up the guests & come back at parking stand then guest must have to arrange their own to reach at the parking stand. In Gangtok outside vehicle are not allowed to enter in the city. Only local taxi can roam around within Gangtok city. All outside vehicle will pick up & drop them from Deorali taxi stand. We provide local taxi for pick up & drop from hotel to taxi stand. For this reason guest have to wait sometime in the taxi stand. In case the guest is opting for Innova/Scorpio inform the guest to travel with minimum baggage (one baggage per person). In case of excess baggage the guest will have to opt for an extra vehicle for carrying the excess baggage. The cost for this extra vehicle will be born by guest directly. Operator reserves the right to re-arrange itinerary to suit hotel availability without changing the total number of days in each destination and without compromising any services. Only 06 heads are allowed in 1 Innova/Scorpio/Xylo including child and 08 heads are allowed in 1 Sumo/Max including child. In case the number of travelers are increases, than the guest will have to opt for the additional vehicle with an extra cost which is directly payable by the guest on spot.
    Transfers :-

    Transfer from Bagdogra/NJP railway station will be provided from 06:00 hrs to 16:00 hrs. All hill destinations are 3 to 5 hrs drive from station or airport. So, we do not recommend traveling in inadequate day light. In unavoidable circumstances the guest may have to stay back at Siliguri at an additional cost. If there is any late arrival at NJP railway station, we suggest the guest, considering their security that they should stay back at the station. Our representative will meet and arrange their transfers at 6:00 a. m. Keeping in mind the road condition of any hilly region, the guest should decide upon themselves (with their train and flight timings) as to when they should start the departure transfer. We suggest a buffer time of 2 hours at least. All transfers from Gangtok/Pelling/Darjeeling to onward destinations will be provided either in morning from 07:00 a. m. to 08:00 a. m. or in afternoon from 01:00 p. m. to 02:00 p. m.
    In Lachung & Lachen :-

    All the packages start from Gangtok & ends at Gangtok. Packages are available with all meals at hotel only (way meals Guest has to pay there own). Hotels available are only with basic amenities & simple food cooked by the locals. In maximum hotels there is no geyser in the bathroom-hot water is supplied by buckets by the hotelier. No room heating systems are provided in the room in maximum hotels due to shortage of power, instead the hotelier provides hot water bags. There is no telephone landline connection and the guest has to bear with it. Due to shortage of power the guest sometimes, may have to bear with candle light. Once the package is booked & confirmed no refund will be entertained.
    Note : Excursion to Katao & Zero point (Yumesamdong) is kept optional & subject to availability of permit, which the guest can avail with an extra cost payable directly to the driver. Approx cost is Rs. 2500 per vehicle for each point.

    Nathula :

    Nathula visit is subject to availability of permit & road condition. Only limited permits are issued by the army before 48 hrs of tour. It is open only on Wed, Thurs, Fri, Sat & Sun. NAME, ADDRESS, AGE & GENDER of all guests traveling are required for processing of permit. Normally organizing permit at the eleventh hour is not possible, minimum time required is 72 hours before the arrival. We will try our best, but in case of non-availability of permit, the tour will only be till Baba Mandir. In one vehicle only 8 persons are allowed. In case the permit is available one can opt for the trip with an extra charge Rs. 5500/- per vehicle. It is mandatory that guest should carry photo proof identity card such as voter id card/passport and passport size photograph.

    Essentials :-
    Basic personal items to be carried include, feather jacket & heavy woolens during winter and light woolens during summer, walking boots, rain proof jacket during monsoon, torch, spare batteries, water flask, cold cream, personal medicines & Sunglasses. Advice guest to bring heavy woolens if traveling to Lachung/North Sikkim as this area is cold through out the year

  • Package Cost

    NO OF PAXPREMIUM +PREMIUMLUXURYSUP. DLX.DELUXESTANDARD
    (COST PER PERSON)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(CP)(CP)
    02 PAX35,00026,40019,60016,10013,10011,300
    04 PAX29,70023,20016,50012,9009,8008,100
    06 PAX27,90022,30015,50012,0008,9007,100
    08 PAXNA21,60014,80011,2008,2006,400
    EXTRA PAX (EPSR)15,20010,7009,0004,7003,0002,500
    CHILD WITH BED (CWB)15,00010,6008,2004,6002,0002,100
    CHILD NO BED (CNB)10,0005,0004,9002,1001,000700
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (MAP)NANANANA1,2501,000
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (AP)2,5002,2501,7501,5002,5002,000

    SUPPLEMENT VEHICLE COST

    Note : Only 06 heads are allowed in 01 Innova/Scorpio/Xylo & 08 heads are allowed in 01 Sumo/Max including child. In case the number of heads traveling increases, than the guest will have to take another vehicle.

    VehicleParticularsSupplement Amount
    Sumo/MaxInstead of Indica/WagonR for above itinerary1,100
    Innova/Scorpio/XyloInstead of Indica/WagonR for above itinerary6,000
    Innova/Scorpio/XyloInstead of Sumo/Max for above itinerary4,800
    Sumo/MaxExtra vehicle for above itinerary13,200



Contact Detail

Himalayan Travels

Contact Person :-

Mr Mr. Aditya Bothra

Address :- F0501 City Center, Siliguri, West Bengal, India - 734001
Primary Number :- 08033647713

Phone :- +91-353-2576381, 2576382
Mobile :- +91-9733189199, 9830953533


View All Packages »

Latest Tour Packages by

Himalayan Travels