+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Sweet Memory of Khangchendzongha Tour

Sweet Memory of Khangchendzongha Tour

Package Duration
9 Days / 8 Nights
Destination Covered
Gangtok - Pelling - Darjeeling - Kalimpong

  • Description :
    Gangtok 3N - Pelling 2N - Darjeeling 2N - Kalimpong 1N

  • NJP Rly Station / IXB Airport - Gangtok (125 kms / 4 hrs)

    Description :

    Meet & Greet on arrival at NJP Railway Station / IXB Airport & transfer to Gangtok (5,480 ft.). On arrival check-in to hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Excursion to Tsomgo Lake & Baba Mandir

    Description :

    After breakfast start for an excursion to Tsomgo Lake (12,400 ft.) & Baba Mandir (13,200 ft.) which is 55 kms one way from Gangtok city. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok Local sightseeing

    • Hanuman Tok
    • Ganesh Tok

    Description :

    Start for a Full day city tour covering Tashi view point, Ganesh Tok & Hanuman Tok, Ranka Monastery, Banjakhri Falls, Cottage Industry, Dro-dul Chorten, Institute of Tibetology, Flower show and Handicraft Centre (maximum 6 hours). Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok - Pelling (120 Kms / 5 hrs)

    Description :

    This morning after breakfast transfer to Pelling (6,100 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel. Overnight stay at Pelling.Pelling Sightseeing

    Pelling Sightseeing

    • Pemayangtse Monastery

    Description :

    After breakfast start for full day sightseeing. 1st Half tour - Darap village, Rimbi water Falls, Sewaro Rock Garden, Khecheopalri Lake & Khangchendzongha waterfalls. In afternoon start for 2nd Half tour - Pemayangtse Monastery, Rabdantse Ruins, New Halipad Ground. Overnight stay at Pelling.

    Pelling - Darjeeling (109 Kms /4 hrs)

    Description :

    This morning after breakfast transfer to Darjeeling (6,710 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling Sightseeing

    Description :

    Early Morning (at 4.00 am) drive to Tiger Hill to watch the spectacular Sunrise over Mt. Khangchendzongha (28,208 ft. Worlds 3rd highest peak), on your way back visit Ghoom Monastery and Batasia Loop. After breakfast visit Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, P.N. Zoological Park (Thursday close) Tenzing Rock, Tibetan Refugee Self-help Centre (Sunday closed), Tea Garden (outer view), Ava Art Gallery and Japanese Temple (4 hrs from 9.00 to 13.00 hrs). Evening free for shopping. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling - Kalimpong (57 kms / 2.5 hrs) Sightseeing

    Description :

    After breakfast transfer to Kalimpong (4,100 ft.). On arrival check in to your hotel. Afternoon in visit Mangal Dham, Deolo Hills, Dr. Graham’s Home, Golf Garden, Durpin Dara Hill & Flower Nurseries back to hotel. Overnight stay at Kalimpong.

    Kalimpong - NJP Rly Station / IXB airport (75 kms / 3 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast check out from hotel on time and take the departure transfer to NJP Railway Station / IXB Airport for your onward journey.

  • Package Cost

    NO OF PAXPREMIUM +PREMIUMLUXURYSUP. DLX.DELUXESTANDARD
    (COST PER PERSON)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(CP)(CP)
    02 PAX54,10044,40034,40026,50021,00019,000
    04 PAX45,70038,40028,50020,70015,40013,300
    06 PAX42,70036,90026,80018,90013,70011,600
    08 PAXNA35,70025,70017,80012,60010,400
    EXTRA PAX (EPSR)23,30019,90014,5008,6005,2004,000
    CHILD WITH BED (CWB)19,80015,90012,9007,6003,2003,500
    CHILD NO BED (CNB)15,00011,9006,9004,0001,4001,300
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (MAP)NANANANA2,0001,600
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (AP)5,0004,0003,2002,8004,0003,200




Contact Detail

Himalayan Travels

Contact Person :-

Mr Mr. Aditya Bothra

Address :- F0501 City Center, Siliguri, West Bengal, India - 734001
Primary Number :- 08033647713

Phone :- +91-353-2576381, 2576382
Mobile :- +91-9733189199, 9830953533


View All Packages »

Latest Tour Packages by

Himalayan Travels