Gahirmatha Beach

"Nestled sanctuary for nesting sea turtles."

Best Time: Summer months that is October to March is the best time to visit.
4.3/5
(10) Rating (10) Reviews
View 34 Tour Packages

Gahirmatha Beach Overview, Kendrapara

Welcome to Gahirmatha Beach, located in Kendrapara, a mesmerizing tourist attraction known for its natural beauty and rich biodiversity. This pristine beach offers visitors a unique experience with its serene environment and diverse wildlife.

History of Gahirmatha Beach

Gahirmatha Beach has a significant historical background, once serving as royal hunting grounds. Over the years, concerted conservation efforts have been made to protect the marine life and ecosystem, leading to UNESCO recognition for its conservation efforts.

Architecture and Natural Beauty of Gahirmatha Beach

The beach is renowned for its picturesque wetlands, lush forests, and vibrant bird habitats. Visitors can explore the stunning landscapes and also visit the historic Keoladeo Temple situated within the park.

Why is Gahirmatha Beach Famous?

Gahirmatha Beach is a popular destination among birdwatchers, photographers, nature enthusiasts, and wildlife lovers due to its diverse avian population and natural allure.

How to Reach Gahirmatha Beach

Traveling to Gahirmatha Beach is convenient with options for air, rail, and road transport. The nearest airports and railway stations provide easy access to this beautiful destination.

Weather and Best Time to Visit Gahirmatha Beach

Visitors can enjoy different weather conditions throughout the seasons, with the best time to visit typically during specific months when the weather is most favorable for exploration and sightseeing.

Timings of Gahirmatha Beach

Understanding the visitor timings and any seasonal variations is crucial for planning a trip to Gahirmatha Beach. This information helps visitors make the most of their experience at the beach.

Entry Fee and Visit Details

Entry procedures, guide services, safari options, bicycle rentals, and visitor facilities are available at Gahirmatha Beach to enhance the visitor experience and provide convenience during their stay.

Things to Do at Gahirmatha Beach

Visitors can engage in various activities such as birdwatching, photography, cycling, walking trails, nature observation, and educational experiences to immerse themselves in the beauty and tranquility of Gahirmatha Beach.

Interesting Facts About Gahirmatha Beach

Gahirmatha Beach is home to a wide range of migratory birds, showcasing the region's rich biodiversity. The conservation achievements and ecological importance of the beach contribute to its significance in the natural world.

Travel Tips for Visiting Gahirmatha Beach

When planning a trip to Gahirmatha Beach, consider practical advice on clothing, photography gear, birdwatching equipment, ideal visiting seasons, and responsible tourism practices to ensure a memorable and respectful experience at this natural wonder.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Gahirmatha Beach in Kendrapara stands as a testament to the beauty of nature and the importance of conservation efforts. Visitors can immerse themselves in the breathtaking surroundings, witness diverse wildlife, and create lasting memories in this enchanting destination.

Book Kendrapara Tour Packages

Bhitorkonika Wild Life Sanctuary Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Bhitarkanika National Park Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

Bhitarkanika National Park Tour

Kendrapara - Bhubaneswar
Starting Price 9999/person
View Details
2Night 3Days Bhitarkanika Tour Packages
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2 Night - 3 Days Bhitarkanika Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Bhitarakanika package wildlife tour
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price 6999/person
View Details
Bhitarkanika Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

Bhitarkanika Tour

Kendrapara
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
6Nighs Offbeat Odisha Luxury Tour Package
7 Days/ 6 Night

6Nighs Offbeat Odisha Luxury Tour Package

Kendrapara - Dhenkanal - Mayurbhanj
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Winter Odisha Package
7 Days/ 6 Night

Winter Odisha Package

Bhubaneswar - Puri - Kendrapara - Ganjam
Starting Price 25000/person
View Details
Wildlife Tour to Odisha
5 Days/ 4 Night

Wildlife Tour to Odisha

Puri - Konark - Bhubaneswar - Kendrapara
Starting Price 17000/person
View Details
Bhubaneswar - Bhitarkanika - Puri - Konark Tour Package
7 Days/ 6 Night

Bhubaneswar - Bhitarkanika - Puri - Konark Tour Package

Bhubaneswar - Kendrapara - Puri - Konark
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Wildlife Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

Wildlife Tour

Kendrapara - Puri - Konark - Bhubaneswar
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
6Nights Offbeat Odisha Luxury Tour Package
7 Days/ 6 Night

6Nights Offbeat Odisha Luxury Tour Package

Kendrapara - Dhenkanal - Mayurbhanj
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
4 Nights - 5 Days Bhitarkanika Kuldiha Tour
5 Days/ 4 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Nature Tours in Odisha
7 Days/ 6 Night

Nature Tours in Odisha

Bhubaneswar - Kendrapara - Mayurbhanj
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Bhitorkanika Tour
4 Days/ 3 Night

Bhitorkanika Tour

Kendrapara - Howrah
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Exotic Tour of Odisha
4 Days/ 3 Night

Exotic Tour of Odisha

Kendrapara - Bhubaneswar
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Culture & Fauna Tour
9 Days/ 8 Night

Culture & Fauna Tour

Bhubaneswar - Puri - Kendrapara
Starting Price 24000/person
View Details
Eco Tourism Tour
11 Days/ 10 Night

Eco Tourism Tour

Kendrapara - Ratnagiri - Ganjam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Adventure Tours in Odisha
11 Days/ 10 Night

Adventure Tours in Odisha

Bhubaneswar - Puri - Konark - Cuttack - Ratnagiri - Kendrapara
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Spectacular Odisha Tour
8 Days/ 7 Night

Spectacular Odisha Tour

Bhubaneswar - Pipili - Puri - Kendrapara
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Odisha Nature Tour
10 Days/ 9 Night

Odisha Nature Tour

Puri - Dhenkanal - Angul - Kendrapara
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Adventure Tour to Odisha (Orissa)
9 Days/ 8 Night

Adventure Tour to Odisha (Orissa)

Bhubaneswar - Kendrapara - Puri
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
7 Night - 8 Days Adventure Tour In Odisha
8 Days/ 7 Night

7 Night - 8 Days Adventure Tour In Odisha

Bhubaneswar - Konark - Puri - Kendrapara - Gopalpur - Angul
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
8 Days Satkosia - Bhitarkanika - Bhubaneswar And Manglajodi Tour
8 Days/ 7 Night
7 Night Cuttack - Bhitarkanika - Bhubaneswar - Puri Tour
8 Days/ 7 Night

7 Night Cuttack - Bhitarkanika - Bhubaneswar - Puri Tour

Bhubaneswar - Cuttack - Puri - Kendrapara
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Culture & Adventure Tour To Odisha
9 Days/ 8 Night

Culture & Adventure Tour To Odisha

Bhubaneswar - Puri - Konark - Kendrapara - Angul
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Wildlife Adventure Tour In Odisha (Orissa)
15 Days/ 14 Night

Wildlife Adventure Tour In Odisha (Orissa)

Balasore - Kendrapara - Dhenkanal - Angul
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
15 Nights - 16 Days Treasure Odisha Tour
16 Days/ 15 Night

15 Nights - 16 Days Treasure Odisha Tour

Balasore - Bhubaneswar - Puri - Kendrapara - Gopalpur - Dhenkanal
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Joranda Sadhu Festival: (9Th February - 11Th February 2017) Tour
15 Days/ 14 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Orissa Tribal Tour Package 18Days
18 Days/ 17 Night

Orissa Tribal Tour Package 18Days

Bhubaneswar - Puri - Kendrapara - Gopalpur - Rayagada - Bhadrak - Kandhamal
Starting Price Price on request
View Details

Nearby Places in Kendrapara

Kendrapara Tourism Packages From Top Locations

Kendrapara Reviews

Chat with Expert
TourTravelWorld!
We have some impressive deals for you. Which place are you planning to visit?
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Great! When are you planning to go?

Have you finalized your trip dates?
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Which city is the starting point of your travel?
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Looks great! Please share your Email id so that we can contact you.
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Please provide your contact number.
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
May we know the number of travelers?
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Share your Hotel Star Preference?
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Provide your per person estimated budget for the trip.
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Your NAME would help us to serve you better.
Today, 03:20 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Enter OTP code sent on your mobile.
Today, 03:20 AM
Thank You
We have received your requirements and will get back to you shortly!
Today, 03:20 AM

Popular Post