Gangotri National Park

Gangotri National Park, Uttarkashi

"Witness breathtaking landscapes and sacred rivers."

4.5/5
(240) Rating (50) Reviews
View 962 Tour Packages

Gangotri National Park Overview

Gangotri National Park, located near Harsil, is a pristine haven for nature enthusiasts and wildlife lovers alike. This park, known for its rich biodiversity and stunning landscapes, offers a unique opportunity to immerse oneself in the natural beauty of the Himalayan region.

History of Gangotri National Park

The history of Gangotri National Park dates back to its establishment as a protected area to conserve the fragile ecosystem of the region. Once a royal hunting ground, it has now transformed into a sanctuary dedicated to preserving the flora and fauna of the Himalayas. The park's efforts in conservation have been recognized by UNESCO, highlighting its importance on a global scale.

Architecture and Natural Beauty of Gangotri National Park

The park boasts a diverse landscape that includes wetlands, forests, and grasslands, providing a habitat for a variety of bird species. The historical Keoladeo Temple, nestled within the park, adds a cultural touch to the natural surroundings, making it a unique destination for both nature and history lovers.

Why is Gangotri National Park Famous?

Gangotri National Park is renowned for its biodiversity, making it a hotspot for birdwatchers, photographers, and wildlife enthusiasts. The park's diverse ecosystem supports a wide range of flora and fauna, attracting visitors from around the world.

How to Reach Gangotri National Park

Traveling to Gangotri National Park is convenient, with options available by air, rail, and road. The nearest airports and railway stations provide easy access to the park, allowing visitors to embark on a memorable journey through the Himalayan wilderness.

Weather and Best Time to Visit Gangotri National Park

Gangotri National Park experiences varying weather conditions throughout the year, with distinct seasons of summer, monsoon, and winter. The best time to visit the park is during the summer months when the weather is pleasant, and the flora is in full bloom.

Timings of Gangotri National Park

The park has specific visitor timings that may vary seasonally. Planning your visit accordingly ensures that you make the most of your time exploring the natural wonders of Gangotri National Park.

Entry Fee and Visit Details

Entry procedures to Gangotri National Park are straightforward, with guide services and safari options available for a more immersive experience. Visitors can also opt for bicycle rentals to explore the park at their own pace, with facilities provided for a comfortable stay.

Things to Do at Gangotri National Park

Engage in a variety of activities at Gangotri National Park, including birdwatching, photography, cycling, and nature observation. The park offers walking trails that lead you through its picturesque landscapes, providing educational experiences along the way.

Interesting Facts About Gangotri National Park

Gangotri National Park is home to numerous migratory birds, showcasing the park's importance in preserving avian species. The park's conservation efforts have led to significant achievements in protecting the region's biodiversity, making it a valuable ecological asset.

Travel Tips for Visiting Gangotri National Park

When visiting Gangotri National Park, remember to dress appropriately for the weather and bring along essential photography and birdwatching equipment. Familiarize yourself with the best seasons to visit and practice responsible tourism to help conserve the park's natural resources.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Gangotri National Park in Harsil is a treasure trove of natural wonders waiting to be explored. Its historical significance, diverse ecosystems, and array of activities make it a must-visit destination for anyone seeking an authentic Himalayan experience. Plan your trip to Gangotri National Park and immerse yourself in the beauty of nature.

Book Uttarkashi Tour Packages

2 Night 3 Day Haridwar To Harsil Valley Tour Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Char Dham Yatra By Helicopter Ex-Dehradun Package
2 Days/ 1 Night

Char Dham Yatra By Helicopter Ex-Dehradun Package

Uttarkashi - Rudraprayag - Chamoli - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Badrinath - Kedarnath
Starting Price 150000/person
View Details
Gartang Gali Uttarkhashi
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price 5999/person
View Details
2 Days Char Dham Helicopter Tour By Premair From Dehradun
2 Days/ 1 Night

2 Days Char Dham Helicopter Tour By Premair From Dehradun

Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Uttarkashi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2 Night 3 Days Nilong valley Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

2 Night 3 Days Nilong valley Tour

Tehri - Uttarkashi - Harsil
Starting Price 10999/person
View Details
Ekdham Gangotri Yatra Tour Package (02 N 03 Days)  Ex-Haridwar
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price 9500/person
View Details
2 Night 3 Day Haridwar To Harsil Valley Tour Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Nachiketa Tal Trek
3 Days/ 2 Night

Nachiketa Tal Trek

Uttarkashi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Ekdham Gangotri Yatra Tour Package (02 N 03 Days) Ex-Haridwar
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Char Dham Yatra by Helicopter Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

Char Dham Yatra by Helicopter Tour

Dehradun - Uttarkashi - Rudraprayag - Chamoli
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Holy Char Dham Yatra By Helicopter for 5 Nights 6 Days
6 Days/ 5 Night

Holy Char Dham Yatra By Helicopter for 5 Nights 6 Days

Dehradun - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Badrinath - Uttarkashi
Starting Price 230000/person
View Details
Kedarkantha Trek 6 Days Tour
6 Days/ 5 Night
Starting Price 12999/person
View Details
Kedarkantha Trek - 4 Nights & 5 Days
5 Days/ 4 Night
Starting Price 5500/person
View Details
Chardham Yatra By Helicopter Tour
6 Days/ 5 Night

Chardham Yatra By Helicopter Tour

Yamunotri - Gangotri - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Uttarkashi
Starting Price 160000/person
View Details
Luxury Helicopter Package Chardham By Helicopter
6 Days/ 5 Night

Luxury Helicopter Package Chardham By Helicopter

Dehradun - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Uttarkashi
Starting Price 225000/person
View Details
Holy Chardham Yatra By Helicopter 5N - 6D
6 Days/ 5 Night

Holy Chardham Yatra By Helicopter 5N - 6D

Dehradun - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Uttarkashi
Starting Price 160000/person
View Details
Winter Chardham Yatra - Explore The Sacred Dhams In The Snow
7 Days/ 6 Night

Winter Chardham Yatra - Explore The Sacred Dhams In The Snow

Haridwar - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Joshimath - Uttarkashi - Barkot - Guptakashi - Chopta
Starting Price 18000/person
View Details
04 Night 05 Days Haridwar to Yamunotri & Gangotri Do Dham
5 Days/ 4 Night
Starting Price 13500/person
View Details
Rishikesh Chopta Deoria Tal Tour
4 Days/ 3 Night

Rishikesh Chopta Deoria Tal Tour

Rishikesh - Rudraprayag - Uttarkashi - Bharmour
Starting Price 11499/person
View Details
Chopta (Mini Switzerland) Tour Package
5 Days/ 4 Night

Chopta (Mini Switzerland) Tour Package

Haridwar - Rudraprayag - Uttarkashi - Rishikesh
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
7 Night 8 Days - Chardham Yatra Package
8 Days/ 7 Night

7 Night 8 Days - Chardham Yatra Package

Uttarkashi - Kedarnath - Badrinath
Starting Price 45750/person
View Details
10 Nights - 11 Days Char Dham Yatra Package
11 Days/ 10 Night

10 Nights - 11 Days Char Dham Yatra Package

Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Rishikesh - Rudraprayag - Uttarkashi - Barkot - Guptakashi
Starting Price 33000/person
View Details
10 Night 11 Days Uttarakhand Tour Package - 1
11 Days/ 10 Night

10 Night 11 Days Uttarakhand Tour Package - 1

Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Rishikesh - Rudraprayag - Uttarkashi - Barkot - Guptakashi
Starting Price 33000/person
View Details
10 Night Uttarakhand Tour From Haridwar
11 Days/ 10 Night

10 Night Uttarakhand Tour From Haridwar

Haridwar - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Rishikesh - Barkot - Guptakashi - Uttarkashi
Starting Price 33000/person
View Details
Uttrakhand Tour Package 9 Night - 10 Days
10 Days/ 9 Night

Uttrakhand Tour Package 9 Night - 10 Days

Haridwar - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Uttarkashi - Guptakashi
Starting Price 30000/person
View Details
Uttarakhand Tour Package 9 Nights - 10 Days
10 Days/ 9 Night

Uttarakhand Tour Package 9 Nights - 10 Days

Haridwar - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Uttarkashi - Guptakashi
Starting Price 30000/person
View Details
Holy Char Dham Yatra for 10 Nights 11Days
11 Days/ 10 Night

Holy Char Dham Yatra for 10 Nights 11Days

Haridwar - Barkot - Uttarkashi - Guptakashi - Badrinath - Rudraprayag
Starting Price 88200/person
View Details
10Days Coustomize 4 Dham On 2 Pax Tour
10 Days/ 9 Night

10Days Coustomize 4 Dham On 2 Pax Tour

Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Uttarkashi - Barkot - Guptakashi - Joshimath - Rishikesh
Starting Price 36300/person
View Details
Char Dham Yatra 2026 Package
10 Days/ 9 Night

Char Dham Yatra 2026 Package

Yamunotri - Gangotri - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Rishikesh - Dehradun - Uttarkashi
Starting Price 32000/person
View Details
Char Dham Yatra Package Ex Delhi - 11 Nights 12 Days
12 Days/ 11 Night

Char Dham Yatra Package Ex Delhi - 11 Nights 12 Days

Haridwar - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Joshimath - Rudraprayag - Uttarkashi - Barkot - Guptakashi - Chopta
Starting Price 29515/person
View Details
14 Nights - 15 Days Char Dham Yatra Tour
15 Days/ 14 Night

14 Nights - 15 Days Char Dham Yatra Tour

New Delhi - Mussoorie - Haridwar - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Joshimath - Rishikesh - Uttarkashi - Barkot - Guptakashi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
12 Jyotirlinga 4 Dham Yatra Package | Complete Shiv Darshan Tour India
28 Days/ 27 Night

12 Jyotirlinga 4 Dham Yatra Package | Complete Shiv Darshan Tour India

Trimbakeshwar - Rameshwaram - Omkareshwara - Yamunotri - Gangotri - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Gir Somnath - Dwarka - Pune - Ujjain - Nandyal - Varanasi - Uttarkashi - Aurangabad
Starting Price 39999/person
View Details
Chardham Tour Programme
15 Days/ 14 Night

Chardham Tour Programme

Pune - Mumbai - Haridwar - Rishikesh - Mussoorie - Barkot - Yamunotri - Uttarkashi - Gangotri - Rudraprayag - Kedarnath - Srinagar - Badrinath
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Kalindi Khal Trek
16 Days/ 15 Night

Kalindi Khal Trek

Badrinath - Gangotri - Joshimath - Rishikesh - Uttarkashi
Starting Price 150000/person
View Details
Damdharkandi & Bali Pass Package
15 Days/ 14 Night

Damdharkandi & Bali Pass Package

Haridwar - Uttarkashi - Rishikesh
Starting Price 70000/person
View Details
Chardham Panch Kedar Yatra Package
16 Days/ 15 Night

Chardham Panch Kedar Yatra Package

New Delhi - Rishikesh - Garhwal - Uttarkashi - Rudraprayag - Chamoli - Haridwar
Starting Price 28900/person
View Details
Char Dham Yatra with Valley of Flowers Tour Package
15 Days/ 14 Night

Char Dham Yatra with Valley of Flowers Tour Package

New Delhi - Haridwar - Uttarkashi - Gangotri - Govindghat - Joshimath - Ghangaria
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Char Dham Yatra With Vaishno Devi - Jwalaji & Amritsar Package
16 Days/ 15 Night

Char Dham Yatra With Vaishno Devi - Jwalaji & Amritsar Package

Jammu - Katra - Amritsar - Haridwar - Barkot - Uttarkashi - Guptakashi - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Srinagar - Rishikesh
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Gangotri - Kedarnath Trek Tour (Ibex Garhwal - Himalayas-Moderate Trek)
20 Days/ 19 Night

Gangotri - Kedarnath Trek Tour (Ibex Garhwal - Himalayas-Moderate Trek)

New Delhi - Haridwar - Uttarkashi - Kedarnath - Rudraprayag - Rishikesh
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Chardham Tour With Gomukh Trek Tour
16 Days/ 15 Night

Chardham Tour With Gomukh Trek Tour

New Delhi - Haridwar - Barkot - Uttarkashi - Gangotri - Kedarnath - Badrinath - Rudraprayag - Rishikesh - Auli
Starting Price Price on request
View Details

Nearby Places in Uttarkashi

Uttarkashi Reviews

Latest Uttarkashi Tour Reviews

  • Sanju
    5/5
    21 Jun 2026
    ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ I recently completed the 9 Days Char Dham Yatra package with my family, and the experience was excellent. The taxi was clean, comfortable, and well-maintained throughout the journey. Our driver was highly professional, experienced, and skilled in mountain driving, which made us feel safe and relaxed on the challenging routes. The hotels provided were comfortable and conveniently located. The food arrangements were good, and we also got the opportunity to enjoy delicious local cuisine, which added a special touch to our trip. All major sightseeing spots and pilgrimage destinations were covered smoothly. Overall, the service, hospitality, transportation, and trip management exceeded our expectations. I highly recommend UK Travels to anyone planning a Char Dham Yatra. Thank you for making our journey memorable and hassle-free! 🙏🏔️🚕✨ ...more
  • Arun Saini
    5/5
     
    It was a lovely experience su-yatra travel company they organised my trip very well Hotels are clean and food was good .Cab driver was very good Thanks Team ...more
  • Harshita patel
    4/5
     
    Best travel agency...driver was very good...thanks for everything, you guys are best...
  • Dipanshu
    5/5
     
    Fantastic Service, I really enjoy my chardham package from Sri Laxmi Tour and Travels
  • Sarika
    5/5
     
    Amazing trip of Tirthan Jibhi, good food, best hotel, perfect coordination everything was perfect. It was great experience with Trekker monkey. Thank you ...more
Chat with Expert
TourTravelWorld!
We have some impressive deals for you. Which place are you planning to visit?
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Great! When are you planning to go?

Have you finalized your trip dates?
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Which city is the starting point of your travel?
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Looks great! Please share your Email id so that we can contact you.
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Please provide your contact number.
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
May we know the number of travelers?
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Share your Hotel Star Preference?
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Provide your per person estimated budget for the trip.
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Your NAME would help us to serve you better.
Today, 09:31 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Enter OTP code sent on your mobile.
Today, 09:31 PM
Thank You
We have received your requirements and will get back to you shortly!
Today, 09:31 PM

Popular Post