Cham Islands

Cham Islands

"Relax on pristine beaches surrounded by nature."

Best Time: Summer months that is October to March is the best time to visit.
5/5
(100) Rating (20) Reviews
View 129 Tour Packages

Cham Islands Overview, Da Nang

The Cham Islands, located off the coast of Da Nang in central Vietnam, are a group of eight islands that form the Cham Archipelago. These islands are a beautiful and peaceful retreat from the bustling city life of Da Nang, offering stunning landscapes, crystal-clear waters, and rich cultural heritage. The islands are part of the Cu Lao Cham Marine Park, a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve, which is home to a variety of marine life, making it a perfect destination for nature lovers and adventure seekers alike. Known for its unique beauty and tranquility, Cham Islands are a must-visit when in Da Nang.

How to Reach Cham Islands, Da Nang

Reaching the Cham Islands from Da Nang is relatively easy, with several transportation options available. Here’s how you can get there:

  • By Boat: The most common way to reach Cham Islands is by taking a boat from Da Nang’s Cua Dai Port. There are daily boat services that operate from the port to the islands. The boat ride typically takes around 30-45 minutes, depending on the weather conditions. You can book a boat ride through local travel agencies, and some hotels also offer organized tours to the islands.
  • By Speedboat: For a faster option, you can choose to travel by speedboat, which reduces the journey time to approximately 30 minutes. Speedboat services are also available at the Cua Dai Port and can be arranged through various tour operators.
  • By Private Yacht or Charter: For a more exclusive experience, you can rent a private yacht or charter a boat to take you to the Cham Islands. This option provides you with a more personalized and luxurious way to explore the islands.

Weather at Cham Islands, Da Nang

The weather on Cham Islands is tropical, with two distinct seasons: the dry season and the rainy season. The best time to visit the islands depends largely on the weather, so here's what you need to know:

  • Dry Season (March to August): The dry season is the most popular time to visit Cham Islands. During this period, the weather is warm and dry, with average temperatures ranging from 25°C to 32°C (77°F to 90°F). This is ideal for outdoor activities such as snorkeling, diving, and hiking. The clear skies and calm seas make for perfect conditions to explore the islands.
  • Rainy Season (September to February): The rainy season brings heavy rainfall, particularly from October to December. While the temperature remains comfortable, with averages of 22°C to 28°C (72°F to 82°F), the rain may disrupt your plans, especially if you want to engage in water activities. The waves can also be rougher during this season, which may limit boat access to the islands.

Timing to Visit Cham Islands, Da Nang

Cham Islands can be visited year-round, but the timing of your visit will greatly impact your experience. The ideal time to visit the islands is during the dry season, from March to August. During this time, you’ll enjoy the most pleasant weather for outdoor activities and sightseeing.

If you visit during the rainy season, some services may be limited, and water activities such as snorkeling or diving may be less enjoyable. However, the islands still offer a peaceful and serene atmosphere for those who prefer a quieter experience.

Why Famous for Cham Islands, Da Nang?

The Cham Islands are famous for their stunning natural beauty, unique biodiversity, and cultural significance. Here are some key reasons why the Cham Islands are a must-visit destination:

  • Marine Life and Snorkeling: Cham Islands are renowned for their rich marine life, which includes coral reefs, colorful fish, and other aquatic creatures. The islands are part of the Cu Lao Cham Marine Park, a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve that helps protect these marine ecosystems. Snorkeling and diving are some of the most popular activities here, offering an opportunity to explore the vibrant underwater world.
  • Cultural Heritage: The Cham Islands are also rich in history and culture. The islands have been inhabited for centuries, and their culture reflects a mix of Cham, Vietnamese, and Buddhist influences. Visitors can explore traditional fishing villages, temples, and historical sites that offer a glimpse into the local way of life.
  • Scenic Beauty: The islands are home to pristine beaches, lush forests, and towering hills, providing a breathtaking backdrop for relaxation, photography, and outdoor activities. The crystal-clear waters and white sand beaches make the Cham Islands a paradise for beach lovers.
  • Peace and Tranquility: Unlike some of the more tourist-heavy destinations in Vietnam, the Cham Islands offer a peaceful and serene environment. The slow pace of life on the islands provides a perfect escape from the hustle and bustle of the city.

Entry and Visit Details About Cham Islands, Da Nang

To visit Cham Islands, you will need to arrange a boat ride or tour from Da Nang’s Cua Dai Port. Most visitors travel to the islands as part of organized tours, which include boat transfers, meals, and sometimes guided activities like snorkeling or hiking. Some of the entry details include:

  • Boat Ticket: The cost of a boat ticket to Cham Islands varies depending on the type of boat and the tour package. Typically, a standard boat ride will cost around 150,000-200,000 VND ($7-$9 USD) per person, but the price may increase for speedboats or private charters.
  • Tour Packages: Many tour companies in Da Nang offer day trips to Cham Islands. These packages usually include transportation, meals, snorkeling equipment, and a guide. The price for a full-day tour can range from 600,000 to 1,200,000 VND ($25-$50 USD) per person.
  • Permits: Although the Cham Islands are a popular tourist destination, some areas may require a permit to visit, especially if you are traveling to remote spots or engaging in certain activities. Check with local operators for the latest regulations and requirements.

History and Architecture of Cham Islands, Da Nang

The Cham Islands have a long history dating back to the Cham civilization, which flourished in Vietnam from the 2nd to the 15th century. Evidence of the Cham people’s presence can be seen in various relics and artifacts on the islands. The Cham Islands were an important hub for trade, and remnants of Cham culture can still be found on the islands today, particularly in the form of ancient temples and shrines.

Some key historical and architectural sites on the Cham Islands include:

  • Hai Tang Pagoda: This ancient pagoda is one of the most important religious sites on the Cham Islands. It is dedicated to the goddess of the sea and is visited by both locals and tourists for worship and reflection.
  • Cham Villages: The fishing villages on the islands offer a glimpse into the traditional way of life, where residents still rely on the sea for their livelihood. The village houses are built using local materials and are designed to withstand the coastal climate.

Things to Do at Cham Islands, Da Nang

Cham Islands offer a variety of activities for visitors, from outdoor adventures to cultural exploration. Some of the top things to do include:

  • Snorkeling and Diving: The Cham Islands are famous for their vibrant marine life, making snorkeling and diving popular activities. Several dive sites around the islands feature beautiful coral reefs and colorful fish.
  • Relax on the Beaches: The islands have several beautiful beaches where you can relax, swim, or sunbathe. Bai Chong Beach is one of the most popular spots for its white sand and calm waters.
  • Hiking: The islands are covered in lush forests and hills, making them perfect for hiking. Trails lead to stunning viewpoints that offer panoramic views of the islands and the surrounding ocean.
  • Visit Traditional Villages: Explore the local fishing villages and learn about the islanders’ way of life. You can also try fresh seafood, caught daily by local fishermen.

Facts About Cham Islands, Da Nang

  • The Cham Islands are part of the Cu Lao Cham Marine Park, which is a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve.
  • The islands are home to a rich variety of marine life, including over 100 species of coral and more than 200 species of fish.
  • The Cham Islands are made up of eight islands, with Hon Lao being the largest and most visited.
  • The islands have been inhabited for centuries, with evidence of the Cham civilization found in local ruins and artifacts.

Tips for Visiting Cham Islands, Da Nang

  • Bring Sunscreen: The sun can be intense, especially during the dry season, so it’s important to protect your skin with sunscreen.
  • Stay Hydrated: Bring plenty of water, especially if you plan on spending the day exploring the islands.
  • Wear Comfortable Footwear: If you plan to hike or explore the villages, wear comfortable shoes as some areas may be hilly or uneven.
  • Respect the Local Culture: The Cham Islands are home to a close-knit community, so always be respectful of local customs and traditions.

Book Da Nang Tour Packages

3 Days Golden Bridge Ba Na Hills - Da Nang - Hoi An
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Explore 1 Day Ba Na Hills - Amusement Park Tour
1 Days/ 0 Night
03 Days - Da Nang - Hoi An Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2 Night - 3 Days Danang Hoi An Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Danang Hoi An 3 Days 2 Night
3 Days/ 2 Night

Danang Hoi An 3 Days 2 Night

Da Nang - Hoi An
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Da Nang, Hoi An & My Son Sanctuary Tour
2 Days/ 1 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Revisit the Southern I Corps-vietnam Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Fully Loaded Vietnam - Best Vietnam Tour Package
1 Days/ 0 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
My Lai Tour
1 Days/ 0 Night

My Lai Tour

Da Nang
Starting Price 30/person
View Details
1Day Ba Na Hills Tour Package
1 Days/ 0 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
6 Night/ 7 Day - Vietnam Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

6 Night/ 7 Day - Vietnam Tour

Ho Chi Minh City - Hanoi - Da Nang
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Vietnam 4 Night Tour Package
5 Days/ 4 Night

Vietnam 4 Night Tour Package

Da Nang - Ha Long - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Trip To Vietnam 5N - 6D
6 Days/ 5 Night

Trip To Vietnam 5N - 6D

Da Nang - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Wonders Of Vietnam Package
7 Days/ 6 Night

Wonders Of Vietnam Package

Da Nang - Ha Long - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
The Love Path - Romantic Trip 6N - 7D
7 Days/ 6 Night

The Love Path - Romantic Trip 6N - 7D

Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
5N 6D Best Vietnam Itinerary Tour
6 Days/ 5 Night

5N 6D Best Vietnam Itinerary Tour

Da Nang - Hoi An - Ha Long - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Timeless Charm Vietnam 6N - 7D Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

Timeless Charm Vietnam 6N - 7D Tour

Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Hoi An - Ninh Binh - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
07 Days Vietnam Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

07 Days Vietnam Tour

Hanoi - Ha Long - Da Nang
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Family Holiday in Vietnam 7 Days
7 Days/ 6 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
6N 7D Danang - Phu Quoc Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

6N 7D Danang - Phu Quoc Tour

Da Nang - Phu Quoc Island
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Vietnam Highlights
8 Days/ 7 Night

Vietnam Highlights

Ha Noi - Da Nang - Ho Chi Minh City - Ha Long
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
8 Night - 9 Days Vietnam Highlights Tour
9 Days/ 8 Night

8 Night - 9 Days Vietnam Highlights Tour

Da Nang - Hoi An - Ha Long - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Vietnam 10 Night Tour Package
11 Days/ 10 Night

Vietnam 10 Night Tour Package

Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Hoi An - Ha Long - Lao Cai - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Vietnam 10D - 9N Tour Hanoi - Da Nang - Ho Chi Minh City
10 Days/ 9 Night

Vietnam 10D - 9N Tour Hanoi - Da Nang - Ho Chi Minh City

Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Ha Long - Ninh Binh - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Tale Of Two Hearts-8Days North - South Vietnam Tour
8 Days/ 7 Night

Tale Of Two Hearts-8Days North - South Vietnam Tour

Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Hoi An - Ha Long - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
7 Night - 8 Days Splendid Vietnam Tour
8 Days/ 7 Night

7 Night - 8 Days Splendid Vietnam Tour

Ha Noi - Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Hoi An
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
10 Night - 11 Days Vietnam Tour Package
11 Days/ 10 Night

10 Night - 11 Days Vietnam Tour Package

Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Phu Quoc Island - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
8D7N  - HANOI - HALONG  - DA NANG - HO CHI MINH
8 Days/ 7 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
The Impression of Vietnam 8 Days
8 Days/ 7 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
07 Nights 08 Days Vietnam Tour with Hoi An
8 Days/ 7 Night

07 Nights 08 Days Vietnam Tour with Hoi An

Ho Chi Minh City - Hanoi - Hoi An - Da Nang
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
The Essence Of Vietnam - 15 Days Of Exploration Tour
15 Days/ 14 Night

The Essence Of Vietnam - 15 Days Of Exploration Tour

Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Ninh Binh - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
16 Days Discover Package Tour Viet Nam & Cambodia and Laos
16 Days/ 15 Night

16 Days Discover Package Tour Viet Nam & Cambodia and Laos

Luang Prabang - Hanoi - Da Nang - Hoi An - Ho Chi Minh City - Siem Reap - North Pole - Cantwell
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Vietnam - Cambodia - Bali 14N Package
15 Days/ 14 Night

Vietnam - Cambodia - Bali 14N Package

Bali - Siem Reap - Phnom Penh - Ha Noi - Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang - Hoi An - Ha Long - Hanoi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
VIETNAM GRAND PACKAGE TOUR (20DAYS- 19 NIGHT)
20 Days/ 19 Night

VIETNAM GRAND PACKAGE TOUR (20DAYS- 19 NIGHT)

Dong Hoi - Hoi An - Da Nang - Nha Trang - Ho Chi Minh City - Hanoi - Ha Long
Starting Price 1498/person
View Details
15 Days Da Nang - Ha Noi - Sapa - Ho Chi Minh City Package
15 Days/ 14 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Best of Vietnam Tour
15 Days/ 14 Night

Best of Vietnam Tour

Hanoi - Lao Cai - Hue - Da Nang - Can Tho - Phuket
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Pearl Of Indochina Package
15 Days/ 14 Night

Pearl Of Indochina Package

Bangkok - Vientiane - Hanoi - Ha Long - Hue - Da Nang - Ho Chi Minh City - Siem Reap
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
15 Days Vietnam in Depth Tour Package
15 Days/ 14 Night

15 Days Vietnam in Depth Tour Package

Ho Chi Minh City - Da Nang
Starting Price Price on request
View Details

Nearby Places in Da Nang

Da Nang Reviews

Latest Da Nang Tour Reviews

  • Akanksha Shah
    5/5
     
    I recently traveled to Vietnam with Hipsters Holidays, and the entire experience was exceptional. From the beginning, their team was quick to respond, always available with 24x7 support, and ensured everything was well-coordinated. The hotels selected were clean, hygienic, and comfortable, with smooth check-ins and great service. Transfers were punctual, vehicles well-maintained, and every detail was thoughtfully arranged. What stood out most was their constant communication and quick replies, making me feel cared for throughout the journey. Hipsters Holidays provided not just a trip, but a truly stress-free and memorable experience. Highly recommended! ...more
  • Mona
    5/5
     
    I recently returned from a 7-day trip to Vietnam, beautifully planned and executed by Zenia Travels—and I couldn’t be happier! From start to finish, the experience was seamless, well‑coordinated, and truly memorable. Every hotel they booked was well-located and comfortable, the transfers were always on time, and the local guides were friendly, knowledgeable, and spoke great English. Special mention for the Halong Bay cruise—they chose an amazing one with great food and breathtaking views. What stood out most was their constant support during the trip. Whether it was adjusting a pickup time or answering late-night questions on WhatsApp, Zenia Travels was always just a message away. If you're thinking of visiting Vietnam and want a smooth, stress-free, and well-planned experience, I highly recommend Zenia Travels. Will definitely book with them again for my next adventure! ...more
Chat with Expert
TourTravelWorld!
We have some impressive deals for you. Which place are you planning to visit?
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Great! When are you planning to go?

Have you finalized your trip dates?
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Which city is the starting point of your travel?
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Looks great! Please share your Email id so that we can contact you.
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Please provide your contact number.
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
May we know the number of travelers?
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Share your Hotel Star Preference?
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Provide your per person estimated budget for the trip.
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Your NAME would help us to serve you better.
Today, 03:47 AM
TourTravelWorld!
Enter OTP code sent on your mobile.
Today, 03:47 AM
Thank You
We have received your requirements and will get back to you shortly!
Today, 03:47 AM

Popular Post