+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Splendid Hills Tour

Splendid Hills Tour

Package Duration
8 Days / 7 Nights
Destination Covered
Darjeeling - Gangtok - Lachung

  • Description :
    Darjeeling 2N - Gangtok 3N - Lachung 2N

  • NJP Rly Station / IXB Airport - Darjeeling (98 kms / 3 hrs)

    Description :

    Meet & Greet on arrival at NJP Railway Station / IXB Airport & transfer to Darjeeling (6,710 ft.). On arrival check-in to hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling Sightseeing

    Description :

    Early Morning (at 04:00 am) drive to Tiger hill to watch the spectacular sunrise over Mt. Khangchendzongha (28,208 ft. Worlds 3rd highest peak), on your way back visit Ghoom Monastery and Batasia Loop. After breakfast visit Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, P.N. Zoological Park (Thursday closed), Tenzing Rock, Tibetan Refugee self-help Centre (Sunday closed), Tea Garden (outer view), and Japanese Temple (4 hrs from 9.00 to 13.00 hrs). Evening free for shopping & leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling - Gangtok (115 kms / 4 hrs) Local Sightseeing

    Description :

    After breakfast proceeds to picturesque drive to Gangtok (5,480 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel. Afternoon proceed for a city tour visiting Banzakhri Falls, Cottage Industry and Handicraft Centre, Flower show, Dro-dul Chorten & Institute of Tibetology (maximum 3-4 hours). Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Excursion to Tsomgo Lake & Baba Mandir

    Description :

    After breakfast start for an excursion to Tsomgo Lake (12,400 ft.) & Baba Mandir (13,200 ft.) which is 55 kms one way from Gangtok city. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    (In case of Land slide or any other reason Tsomgo Lake is closed we will provided alternate sightseeing.).

    Gangtok - Lachung (116 kms / 6 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast pick up from hotel & transfer to Lachung (8,800 ft). Enroute visit Singhik View point, Seven Sister Water Fall, Naga Water Fall, Arrive Lachung by evening. Overnight stay at Lachung.

    Lachung - Yumthang Valley Excursion

    Description :

    After breakfast proceed to Yumthang Valley which is Known as Valley of Flowers (11800 Ft / 3598 Mts / 25 Kms / 1.5 hours one way). On the way back, visit Hot Spring considered to have medicinal properties. Back to resort. Overnight stay at Lachung.

    Lachung - Gangtok (116 kms / 6 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast departure for Gangtok, enroute witness the wonderful Bheema & Twin water falls. On arrival at Gangtok check-in to your hotel. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok - NJP Rly Station / IXB airport (125 kms / 4 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast check out from hotel and take the departure transfer to NJP Railway Station / IXB Airport for your onward journey.

  • Price Per Person Details:

    NO OF PAXPREMIUM +PREMIUMLUXURYSUP. DLX.DELUXESTANDARD
    (COST PER PERSON)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(CP)(CP)
    02 PAX52,00040,00033,00025,70021,10018,000
    04 PAX43,00034,00027,50018,90015,60012,700
    06 PAX40,00032,90025,80017,20013,90011,000
    08 PAXNA31,50024,80016,70012,8009,900
    EXTRA PAX (EPSR)21,00016,80013,6009,1006,9005,200
    CHILD WITH BED (CWB)19,50016,20012,6008,4005,4004,300
    CHILD NO BED (CNB)14,10011,0008,0005,0003,1002,400
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (MAP)NANANANA1,2501,000
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (AP)3,2502,6001,7501,5002,5002,000




Contact Detail

Himalayan Travels

Contact Person :-

Mr Mr. Aditya Bothra

Address :- F0501 City Center, Siliguri, West Bengal, India - 734001
Primary Number :- 08033647713

Phone :- +91-353-2576381, 2576382
Mobile :- +91-9733189199, 9830953533


View All Packages »

Latest Tour Packages by

Himalayan Travels