+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Discover Eastern Himalaya Tour Package-II

Image Not Available

Discover Eastern Himalaya Tour Package-II

Package Duration
12 Days / 11 Nights
Destination Covered
Gangtok - Lachen - Lachung - Pelling - Darjeeling - Kalimpong

  • Other Benefits (On Arrival)
    Package Excludes :
    • Air Fare/Train fare.
    • Personal expenses such as laundry, telephone calls, tips & gratuity, mineral water, soft & hard drinks, rafting, rock climbing, paragliding, joy ride (Toy Train), porterage.
    • Additional sightseeing or extra usage of vehicle, other than mentioned in the itinerary.
    • Entrance Fees & Guide charges.
    • Any cost arising due to natural calamities like, landslides, road blockage, political disturbances (strikes), etc (to be borne by the client, which is directly payable on the spot).
    • Any increase in taxes or fuel price, leading to increase in cost on surface transportation & land arrangements, which may come into effect prior to departure.
    • Service Tax.
    • Travel Insurance.
    • Anything which is not include in the inclusion.

  • NJP Rly Station/IXB Airport - Gangtok (125 kms/4 hrs)

    Description :

    Meet & Greet on arrival at NJP Railway Station/IXB Airport & transfer to Gangtok (5,480 ft.). On arrival check-in to hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Excursion to Tsomgo Lake & Baba Mandir

    Description :

    After breakfast start for an excursion to Tsomgo Lake (12,400 ft.) & Baba Mandir (13,200 ft.) which is 55 kms from Gangtok city. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok - Lachen (122 kms/6 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast pick up from hotel at Gangtok & drive to Lachen (9,800 ft.). Enroute visit Singhik View point, Seven Sister Water Fall, Naga Water Fall, and arrive Lachen by evening. Dinner & overnight stay at Lachen.

    Lachen - Chopta Valley - Gurudongmar Lake - Lachung

    Description :

    Early Morning drive to Chopta Valley (13,200 ft.) & Gurudongmar Lake (17,100 ft.). Back to hotel & after lunch transfer to Lachung (8,800 ft.). Arrive Lachung by evening. Dinner & overnight stay at Lachung.

    Lachung - Yumthang Valley Excursion

    Description :

    After breakfast drive to Yumthang Valley (11,800 ft. known as Valley of Flowers). On the way back, visit Hot Spring considered to have medicinal properties. Back to resort for lunch. Overnight stay at Lachung.

    Lachung - Gangtok (116 kms/6 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast departure for Gangtok, enroute witness the wonderful Bheema & Twin water falls. On arrival at Gangtok check-in to your hotel. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Gangtok Local Sightseeing - Pelling (117 kms/5 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast start for a half day trip of Gangtok city covering Banzakhri Falls, Cottage Industry and Handicraft Centre, Flower show, Dro-dul Chorten & Institute of Tibetology (maximum 3-4 hours). Afternoon drive to Pelling (6,100 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel. Overnight stay at Pelling.

    Pelling Sightseeing

    • Pemayangtse Monastery

    Description :

    After breakfast start for full day sightseeing. 1st Half tour-Darap village, Khangchendzongha waterfalls, Sewaro Rock Garden, Rimbi water Falls & Khecheopalri Lake. Afternoon start for 2nd Half tour-Pemayangtse Monastery, Rabdantse Ruins, New Helipad Ground. Overnight stay at Pelling.

    Pelling - Darjeeling (75 kms/4 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast drive to Darjeeling (6,710 ft.). On arrival check-in to your hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling Sightseeing

    Description :

    Early Morning (at 4.00 am) drive to Tiger Hill to watch the spectacular Sunrise over Mt. Khangchendzongha (28,208 ft. Worlds 3rd highest peak), on your way back visit Ghoom Monastery and Batasia Loop. After breakfast visit Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, P.N. Zoological Park (Thursday closed) Tenzing Rock, Tibetan Refugee Self-help Centre (Sunday closed), Tea Garden (outer view), Ava Art Gallery and Japanese Temple (4 hrs from 9.00 to 13.00 hrs). Evening free for shopping & leisure. Overnight stay at Darjeeling.

    Darjeeling - Kalimpong (57 kms/3 hrs) Sightseeing

    Description :

    After breakfast drive to Kalimpong (4,100 ft.). On arrival check in to your hotel. In afternoon visit Mangal Dham, Deolo Hills, Dr. Graham's Home, Golf Garden, Durpin Dara Hill & Flower Nurseries. Overnight stay at Kalimpong.

    Kalimpong - NJP Rly Station/IXB airport (45 kms/3 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast check out from hotel on time and take the departure transfer to NJP Railway Station/IXB Airport for your onward journey.

  • Rate Card

    NO OF PAXPREMIUM +PREMIUMLUXURYSUP. DLX.DELUXESTANDARD
    (COST PER PERSON)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(CP)(CP)
    02 PAX74,00060,70049,80040,20034,10029,100
    04 PAX59,80051,40040,50028,40024,60019,500
    06 PAX55,00048,00037,20025,00021,20016,100
    08 PAXNA46,40035,50023,40019,40014,400
    EXTRA PAX (EPSR)29,90026,90022,00013,4009,2007,500
    CHILD WITH BED (CWB)27,40023,20020,60011,8507,1006,200
    CHILD NO BED (CNB)18,20012,90010,6007,0004,7003,400
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (MAP)NANANANA2,0001,600
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (AP)4,0003,6002,8002,4004,0003,200

    SUPPLEMENT VEHICLE COST

    Note : Only 06 heads are allowed in 01 Innova/Scorpio/Xylo & 08 heads are allowed in 01 Sumo/Max including child. In case the number of heads traveling increases, than the guest will have to take another vehicle.

    VehicleParticularsSupplement Amount
    Sumo/MaxInstead of Indica/WagonR for above itinerary1,300
    Innova/Scorpio/XyloInstead of Indica/WagonR for above itinerary12,900
    Innova/Scorpio/XyloInstead of Sumo/Max for above itinerary11,800
    Sumo/MaxExtra Vehicle for above itinerary34,500
    Sumo/MaxKatao Valley/Zero Point2,500



Contact Detail

Himalayan Travels

Contact Person :-

Mr Mr. Aditya Bothra

Address :- F0501 City Center, Siliguri, West Bengal, India - 734001
Primary Number :- 08033647713

Phone :- +91-353-2576381, 2576382
Mobile :- +91-9733189199, 9830953533


View All Packages »

Latest Tour Packages by

Himalayan Travels