+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Originally known as Thalikkunu Shiva Temple, Thali Temple is a well-known Hindu temple in Kozhikode district of Kerala. This temple was constructed in the ancient period and reflects the skillful Kerala style of architecture. The interior walls of the temple are carved in a labyrinthine manner and the presiding deity of the shrine is Lord Mahadeva. Each day, numerous devotees and visitors visit this famous Shiva temple to pay homage to the Almighty.

 

It Is Known For:-
1) Thali Temple is known for its architecture. It is said that when Tipu Sultan invaded Kerala, he destroyed this temple and looted its treasury. The Zamorin of Kozhikode rebuilt the shrine in Kerala style of architecture.
2) The festival of Mahashivaratri is celebrated on a grand scale. The whole temple is ornamented beautifully. The holy prayers are conducted and prasadam is distributed among all throughout the day.

 

Best Time To Visit:-
Thali Temple is a famous Hindu shrine in the region and is visited by numerous devotees each day. Thus, one can pay a flying visit to this temple at any time. However, the best time is considered during the celebration of the festival of Mahashivaratri. The celebrations begin early in the morning with the first aarti of the day and other offerings that are made. Since the devotees continue offering various items, a majority of the eatables are distributed as prasadam among everyone including the needy.

 

Reaching There:-
Thali Temple is visited by a large number of devotees and each year, the number is consistently increasing. It is located in the heart of the district and can be accessed easily by hiring the service of the local transit like the bus, taxi, and auto rickshaw.

 

Nearest Railway Station- Kozhikode Railway Station
Nearest Airport- Calicut International Airport

Also Known As : Tali Shiva Temple
Dedicated To : Lord Shiva
Temple Timings : 5:00 AM - 12:00 PM and 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM (All days of the week)
Built in : 14th century
Built By : Swamy Thirumulpad, the Zamorin, within his palace complex
Nearest Railway Station : Kozhikode Railway Station
Nearest Airport : Calicut International Airport

Top Things To Do In Kozhikode Calicut

View All
Tell Your Story

Add Your Travel Story

your email address will not be published. Required field are marked *
Comments will go through a verification process for security reasons.