+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Oachira Temple, Vadakara

Oachira is sole place of worship with neither a structure to house an idol nor an idol around which temples are usually built. The presiding deity at this sanctum-sanctorum is the abstract principle of the 'Parabrahmam' or the 'Divine Omnipresence' or 'Universal Conciousness'.

 

The main events at the temple, 'Oachirakkali' festival falls in mid-June, while the 'Panthranduvilakku' or the twelve-day fair of lights gets underway in November/ December. 'Ochirakkali' is a mock fight enacted among groups of men dressed as warriors in the 'padanilam' (fighting arena). They perform a martial dance standing in knee-deep water, brandishing swords and shields, and splash water every direction.

Also Known As : Oachira Parabrahma Temple
Dedicated To : Parabrahmam or Omkaram
Area : 36 acres
Festivals Celebrated : Ochirakali and Panthrandu Vilakku
Nearest Railway Station : Ochira
Nearest Airport : Trivandrum International Airport

Top Things To Do In Vadakara

View All
Tell Your Story

Add Your Travel Story

your email address will not be published. Required field are marked *
Comments will go through a verification process for security reasons.