+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Thousand Pillar Temple, Warangal

The famous "Thousand Pillar Temple" An excellent model of Kakatiya architecture, built in the style of Chalukya temples - a star-shaped and triple-shrine, with perforated screens, exquisite icons and rock cut elephants. The Thousand Pillared temple are dedicated to Shiva, Vishnu and Surya.

The extra attraction is the splendid six-foot monolith Nandi carved out of granite with a smooth finish. The one thousand pillars themselves are richly carved. Close by is one more famous temple of Bhadrakali, noted for its stone image of Goddess Kali, depicted in a sitting posture. The Thousand Pillared temple is built on a 1m high platform on the slopes of the Hanumakonda hill, and has a majestic monolithic Nandi.

The black basalt Nandi, a monolith, has a lovely polished finish. There are many small lingam shrines surrounding the gardens. The temple is famous for its richly carved pillars, screens and detailed sculpture. The atmosphere is calm and serene with the echoing ringing of the puja bells, gentle chirping of the birds and the soothing cool breeze.

Built year : 1163 AD
Built by : Rudra Deva
Architectural Styles : Kakatiya & Chalukya
Dedicated To : Shiva, Vishnu & Surya
Also Known As : Rudreshwara Swamy Temple
Opening Timings : 5:00 AM - 9:00 PM on all days
Nearest Railway Station : Warangal
Nearest Airport : Hyderabad

Top Things To Do In Warangal

View All
Tell Your Story

Add Your Travel Story

your email address will not be published. Required field are marked *
Comments will go through a verification process for security reasons.