+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Discover Eastern Himalaya II Tour

Package Duration
12 Days / 11 Nights
Destination Covered
Gangtok - Darjeeling - Kalimpong - Lachen - Lachung - Pelling

  • Day 1 : NJP Rly Station / IXB Airport - Gangtok (125 kms / 4 hrs)

    Description :

    Meet & Greet on arrival at NJP Railway Station / IXB Airport & transfer to Gangtok (5,480 ft.). On arrival check-in to hotel & rest of the day at leisure. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    Day 2 : Excursion to Tsomgo Lake & Baba Mandir

    Description :

    After breakfast start for an excursion to Tsomgo Lake (12,400 ft.) & Baba Mandir (13,200 ft.) which is 55 kms one way from Gangtok city. Overnight stay at Gangtok.

    (In case of Land slide or any other reason Tsomgo Lake is closed we will provided alternate sightseeing.).

    Day 3 : Gangtok - Lachen (122 kms / 6 hrs)

    Description :

    After breakfast pick up from hotel at Gangtok & drive to Lachen (9,800 ft.). Enroute visit Singhik View point, Seven Sister Water Fall, Naga Water Fall, and arrive Lachen by evening. Dinner & overnight stay at Lachen.

    Day 4 : Lachen - Chopta Valley - Gurudongmar Lake - Lachung

    Description :

    Early Morning drive to Chopta Valley (13,200 ft.) & Gurudongmar Lake (17,100 ft.). Back to hotel & after lunch transfer to Lachung (8,800 ft.). Arrive Lachung by evening. Dinner & overnight stay at Lachung.

    Day 5 : Lachung - Yumthang Valley Excursion

    Description :

    After breakfast proceed to Yumthang Valley which is Known as Valley of Flowers (11800 Ft / 3598 Mts / 25 Kms / 1.5 hours one way). On the way back, visit Hot Spring considered to have medicinal properties. Back to resort. Overnight stay at Lachung.

  • Other Benefits (On Arrival)
    Description :
    Gangtok 3N - Lachen 1N - Lachung 2N - Pelling 2N - Darjeeling 2N - Kalimpong 1N
    Package Excludes :
    • Air Fare / Train fare.
    • Personal Expenses such as Laundry, telephone calls, tips & gratuity, mineral water, soft & hard drinks, rafting, rock climbing, paragliding, joy ride (Toy Train), porterage.
    • Additional sightseeing or extra usage of vehicle, other than mentioned in the itinerary.
    • Entrance Fees, Guide charges & Room Heater Charges.
    • Any cost arising due to natural calamities like, landslides, road blockage, political disturbances (strikes), etc (to be borne by the client, which is directly payable on the spot).
    • Any increase in taxes or fuel price, leading to increase in cost on surface transportation & land arrangements, which may come into effect prior to departure.
    • Service Tax.
    • Anything which is not included in the inclusion.

  • Package Cost
    NO OF PAXPREMIUM +PREMIUMLUXURYSUP. DLX.DELUXESTANDARD
    (COST PER PERSON)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(MAP)(CP)(CP)
    02 PAX78,50063,50053,50040,20034,00029,900
    04 PAX64,50054,50043,70029,10024,50020,500
    06 PAX59,50051,00040,50026,00021,20017,200
    08 PAXNA49,10038,70024,40019,40015,400
    EXTRA PAX (EPSR)31,50027,10021,60014,40010,6008,000
    CHILD WITH BED (CWB)27,00023,10020,10013,0008,2006,500
    CHILD NO BED (CNB)19,00015,90010,8007,8004,5003,600
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (MAP)NANANANA2,0001,600
    SUPPLEMENT MEAL (AP)5,2004,0003,2002,8004,0003,200




Contact Detail

Himalayan Travels

Contact Person :-

Mr Mr. Aditya Bothra

Address :- F0501 City Center, Siliguri, West Bengal, India - 734001
Primary Number :- 08033647713

Phone :- +91-353-2576381, 2576382
Mobile :- +91-9830953533


View All Packages »

Latest Tour Packages by

Himalayan Travels