Alappuzha Beach

"Relax on the stunning shores of Kerala's backwaters."

Best Time: Summer months that is October to March is the best time to visit.
4.4/5
(10) Rating (10) Reviews
View 75 Tour Packages

Alappuzha Beach Overview, Mararikulam

Welcome to Alappuzha Beach, located in Mararikulam, a picturesque city known for its serene coastal beauty. Alappuzha Beach, also known as Alleppey Beach, is a popular tourist attraction that offers a perfect blend of natural tranquility and vibrant local culture. This sandy stretch along the Arabian Sea is renowned for its stunning sunsets, coconut groves, and traditional houseboat cruises, making it a must-visit destination for travelers seeking a relaxing beach holiday.

History of Alappuzha Beach

Alappuzha Beach holds historical significance as it served as a prominent port in ancient times, connecting Kerala to various international trade routes. The beach has witnessed a rich maritime history and cultural exchanges over the centuries. Today, it stands as a symbol of Kerala's coastal heritage, attracting visitors with its blend of historical charm and modern amenities.

Architecture and Natural Beauty of Alappuzha Beach

The natural environment surrounding Alappuzha Beach is a treat for nature lovers. The beach is fringed with lush coconut palms, offering a refreshing tropical experience. The backwaters of Alappuzha add to the scenic beauty, enhancing the overall charm of the coastal landscape. The historic Alappuzha Lighthouse stands tall nearby, providing a panoramic view of the surroundings.

Why is Alappuzha Beach Famous?

Alappuzha Beach is famous for its serene ambiance and unique experiences it offers to visitors. The beach is a haven for birdwatchers, photographers, and nature enthusiasts, with its diverse avian population and scenic beauty. The annual Nehru Trophy Boat Race held in the backwaters near the beach attracts a large number of tourists and locals, adding to the fame of Alappuzha as a cultural hub.

How to Reach Alappuzha Beach

Traveling to Alappuzha Beach is convenient, with various transportation options available. The nearest airport is Cochin International Airport, approximately 78 kilometers away. Alappuzha Railway Station connects the city to major cities in India, making it easily accessible by train. The beach is well-connected by road, with regular bus services and private taxis plying from nearby towns.

Weather and Best Time to Visit Alappuzha Beach

Alappuzha Beach enjoys a tropical climate with warm temperatures throughout the year. The best time to visit is during the winter months from November to February when the weather is pleasant, and the humidity is low. Monsoon season from June to September brings heavy rainfall, enhancing the lush green surroundings but may limit outdoor activities.

Timings of Alappuzha Beach

Alappuzha Beach is open to visitors all day, allowing tourists to enjoy the sunrise and sunset views by the sea. The beachfront is bustling with activity during the day, while evenings offer a more relaxed atmosphere for leisurely strolls and beachside dining options.

Entry Fee and Visit Details

Entry to Alappuzha Beach is free for all visitors. Guide services are available for those interested in learning more about the history and local culture. Visitors can opt for boat rides, beach activities, and explore nearby attractions like the Alappuzha Lighthouse for a nominal fee. The beach facilities include clean restrooms, food stalls, and seating areas for relaxation.

Things to Do at Alappuzha Beach

Alappuzha Beach offers a range of activities to suit every traveler's interest. Birdwatching enthusiasts can spot numerous avian species along the coast. Photography enthusiasts will find plenty of scenic spots to capture the beauty of the beach and backwaters. Visitors can also enjoy cycling along the promenade, taking a houseboat cruise, or simply relaxing on the sandy shores.

Interesting Facts About Alappuzha Beach

Alappuzha Beach is known for its rich biodiversity, with migratory birds flocking to the wetlands surrounding the area. The beach has played a significant role in promoting sustainable tourism practices, focusing on conservation efforts and eco-friendly initiatives. The picturesque setting of Alappuzha Beach has also been featured in various films, showcasing its natural beauty to a global audience.

Travel Tips for Visiting Alappuzha Beach

When visiting Alappuzha Beach, it is advisable to wear light and comfortable clothing suitable for the tropical climate. Don't forget to carry sunscreen, hats, and sunglasses to protect yourself from the sun. Birdwatching enthusiasts should carry binoculars for better sightings. The winter months offer the best weather for outdoor activities, making it an ideal time to explore the beach and its surroundings responsibly.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Alappuzha Beach in Mararikulam is a hidden gem on Kerala's coastline, offering a perfect blend of natural beauty and cultural heritage. Whether you are a nature lover, a history buff, or a leisure traveler, Alappuzha Beach has something for everyone. Plan your visit to this tranquil destination to experience the enchanting allure of the Arabian Sea and create lasting memories amidst the serene surroundings of Alappuzha, Kerala.

Book Mararikulam Tour Packages

Weekend Getaway from Kochi
3 Days/ 2 Night

Weekend Getaway from Kochi

Kochi - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2 Night - 3 Days Weekend Getaway From Kochi
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Advanture Boat Trip Half Day Package
4 Hours

Advanture Boat Trip Half Day Package

Calangute - Candolim - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Marari - Alleppey Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

Marari - Alleppey Tour

Mararikulam - Alleppey
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
3D Best Alleppey - Mararikulam Tour Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
3D Alleppey - Mararikulam Tour Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Alleppey - Mararikulam Tour Package 2 Night - 3 Days
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
3 Days Alleppey - Mararikulam Tour Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2 Night - 3 Days Alleppey - Mararikulam Tour Package
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Ayurveda Package
2 Days/ 1 Night

Ayurveda Package

Mararikulam - Kochi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Beach - Backwaters Of Kerala
4 Days/ 3 Night

Beach - Backwaters Of Kerala

Alleppey - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Spend Diwali in Kerala - Premium Hotels Tour
5 Days/ 4 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Kerala Honeymoon Tour In 5 Days  Munnar - Alleppey - Mararikulam
5 Days/ 4 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Mararikulam - Alleppey - Cochin Tour
4 Days/ 3 Night

Mararikulam - Alleppey - Cochin Tour

Mararikulam - Alleppey - Kochi
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Nature’s Special Of Kerala Tour
4 Days/ 3 Night

Nature’s Special Of Kerala Tour

Kumarakom - Mararikulam
Starting Price 9800/person
View Details
Kochi - Munnar - Kumarakom - Mararikulam - Kochi Tour
5 Days/ 4 Night

Kochi - Munnar - Kumarakom - Mararikulam - Kochi Tour

Kochi - Munnar - Kumarakom - Mararikulam
Starting Price 9599/person
View Details
Essence of Kerala Tour
6 Days/ 5 Night

Essence of Kerala Tour

Munnar - Alleppey - Kumarakom - Mararikulam
Starting Price 16820/person
View Details
Munnar - Alleppey Ex - Kochi 04 Days 03 Night Tour
4 Days/ 3 Night

Munnar - Alleppey Ex - Kochi 04 Days 03 Night Tour

Alleppey - Munnar - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Kerala Honeymoon Tour Package
7 Days/ 6 Night

Kerala Honeymoon Tour Package

Periyar - Kumarakom - Mararikulam - Mumbai - Kochi - Alleppey
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Kerala Honeymoon Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

Kerala Honeymoon Tour

Periyar - Kumarakom - Mararikulam - Kochi - Alleppey
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Ladakh with Himachal Tour
13 Days/ 12 Night

Ladakh with Himachal Tour

Manali - Shimla - Jispa - Leh - Tabo - Kalpa - Candolim - Mararikulam - Neeleshwar
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
11 Days 10 Nights - Srinagar Manali Leh
11 Days/ 10 Night

11 Days 10 Nights - Srinagar Manali Leh

Srinagar - Gulmarg - Jispa - Manali - Kargil - Leh - Tabo - Kalpa - Candolim - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Ladakh Trek and Tour
11 Days/ 10 Night

Ladakh Trek and Tour

Manali - Jispa - Leh - Tabo - Kalpa - Candolim - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
10 Nights 11 Days Kerala Tour Itinerary
11 Days/ 10 Night

10 Nights 11 Days Kerala Tour Itinerary

Thekkady - Periyar - Kumarakom - Alleppey - Mararikulam - Kochi
Starting Price 32999/person
View Details
Delhi Leh Delhi Expedition- 12 Days/ 11 Nights
12 Days/ 11 Night

Delhi Leh Delhi Expedition- 12 Days/ 11 Nights

Manali - Jispa - Kargil - Srinagar - Pathankot - Tabo - Kalpa - Candolim - Mararikulam - Neeleshwar - Lachen
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Holiday in Kerala Beach Tour
11 Days/ 10 Night

Holiday in Kerala Beach Tour

Kovalam - Varkala - Mararikulam - Kumarakom - Thiruvananthapuram - Kochi - Alleppey
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Black Water and Beaches Tour
9 Days/ 8 Night

Black Water and Beaches Tour

Kochi - Munnar - Thekkady - Periyar - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Escape to Boutique Kerala Tour
12 Days/ 11 Night

Escape to Boutique Kerala Tour

Munnar - Periyar - Kumarakom - Alleppey - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Kerala with Family Package
13 Days/ 12 Night

Kerala with Family Package

Kochi - Munnar - Kodaikanal - Periyar - Alleppey - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Romantic Kerala Tour
8 Days/ 7 Night

Romantic Kerala Tour

Munnar - Thekkady - Kumarakom - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Manali to Leh By Bicycle Tour
20 Days/ 19 Night

Manali to Leh By Bicycle Tour

New Delhi - Mandi - Manali - Jispa - Leh - Tabo - Kalpa - Candolim - Mararikulam - Neeleshwar
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Tanjore with Mararikulam Tour Package
15 Days/ 14 Night

Tanjore with Mararikulam Tour Package

Chennai - Mahabalipuram - Kanchipuram - Kodaikanal - Munnar - Kochi - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Amazing Ladakh Tour
15 Days/ 14 Night

Amazing Ladakh Tour

New Delhi - Manali - Jispa - Leh - Kargil - Srinagar - Gulmarg - Jammu - Tabo - Kalpa - Candolim - Mararikulam - Neeleshwar
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
16 Days Tamil Nadu - Kerala Tour
16 Days/ 15 Night

16 Days Tamil Nadu - Kerala Tour

Kochi - Chennai - Kanchipuram - Kodaikanal - Mahabalipuram - Madurai - Thanjavur - Munnar - Mararikulam
Starting Price Price on request
View Details

Nearby Places in Mararikulam

Mararikulam Reviews

Chat with Expert
TourTravelWorld!
We have some impressive deals for you. Which place are you planning to visit?
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Great! When are you planning to go?

Have you finalized your trip dates?
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Which city is the starting point of your travel?
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Looks great! Please share your Email id so that we can contact you.
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Please provide your contact number.
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
May we know the number of travelers?
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Share your Hotel Star Preference?
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Provide your per person estimated budget for the trip.
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Your NAME would help us to serve you better.
Today, 07:58 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Enter OTP code sent on your mobile.
Today, 07:58 PM
Thank You
We have received your requirements and will get back to you shortly!
Today, 07:58 PM

Popular Post