+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Chitai Temple, Almora

This is a very busy area. This temple is dedicated to Lord Golu. The people of Kumau worship him. Once a wish is fulfilled people hang little bells in this temple. Therefore there are thousands of little bells hanging there. The view of the Himalayas is extremely beautiful from here. This temple is 8 kms away by walk through a beautiful pine forest, but one can go by cart too.

Dedicated To : Golu Devata -Incarnation of Gaur Bhairav (Shiva)
Built in : 12th century
Built By : Chand dynasty
Also Known As : Chitai Golu Devta Temple
Special Feature : Unique collection of brass bells of all sizes
Nearest Railway Station : Kathgodam Railway Station
Nearest Airport : Pantnagar Airport

Top Things To Do In Almora

View All
Tell Your Story

Add Your Travel Story

your email address will not be published. Required field are marked *
Comments will go through a verification process for security reasons.