Sir Hugh Rose Island

Sir Hugh Rose Island, Andaman

"Enjoy untouched nature and rich biodiversity."

4.9/5
(2820) Rating (610) Reviews
View 2266 Tour Packages

Sir Hugh Rose Island Overview

Sir Hugh Rose Island, located in Neil Island, is a hidden gem for nature lovers and wildlife enthusiasts. This pristine destination offers a unique blend of natural beauty, biodiversity, and tranquility, making it a must-visit for those seeking a peaceful escape amidst stunning landscapes.

History of Sir Hugh Rose Island

The history of Sir Hugh Rose Island dates back to its origins as former royal hunting grounds, now transformed into a conservation area to protect its rich flora and fauna. The efforts to preserve this natural paradise have garnered international recognition, including UNESCO's acknowledgment of its ecological significance.

Architecture and Natural Beauty of Sir Hugh Rose Island

The island boasts lush wetlands, dense forests, sprawling grasslands, and diverse bird habitats that attract a myriad of avian species. The historical Keoladeo Temple nestled within the park adds a cultural touch to the serene surroundings, creating a harmonious blend of architecture and natural beauty.

Why is Sir Hugh Rose Island Famous?

Sir Hugh Rose Island is renowned for its appeal to birdwatchers, photographers, nature enthusiasts, and wildlife lovers. The abundance of bird species, picturesque landscapes, and tranquil ambiance make it a sought-after destination for those seeking an immersive experience in nature.

How to Reach Sir Hugh Rose Island

Traveling to Sir Hugh Rose Island is convenient with options for air, rail, and road transport. Visitors can access the island through nearby airports and railway stations, ensuring easy connectivity to this natural paradise.

Weather and Best Time to Visit Sir Hugh Rose Island

The island experiences varying weather conditions throughout the year, with distinct summer, monsoon, and winter seasons. The best time to visit Sir Hugh Rose Island is during certain months when the weather is pleasant, allowing visitors to explore its natural wonders comfortably.

Timings of Sir Hugh Rose Island

Sir Hugh Rose Island welcomes visitors during specific timings, accommodating seasonal variations if applicable. Understanding the operational hours and planning your visit accordingly can enhance your overall experience on the island.

Entry Fee and Visit Details

For those planning to explore Sir Hugh Rose Island, information on entry procedures, guide services, safari options, bicycle rentals, and visitor facilities is essential. These details ensure a smooth and enjoyable visit to this picturesque destination.

Things to Do at Sir Hugh Rose Island

Popular activities at Sir Hugh Rose Island include birdwatching, photography, cycling, walking trails, nature observation, and engaging in educational experiences amidst the island's natural splendor. Each activity offers a unique way to connect with the environment and its inhabitants.

Interesting Facts About Sir Hugh Rose Island

Sir Hugh Rose Island is home to fascinating migratory birds, diverse biodiversity, conservation achievements, and holds significant ecological importance. Understanding these intriguing facts adds depth to the visitor's appreciation of the island's natural wonders.

Travel Tips for Visiting Sir Hugh Rose Island

When planning a trip to Sir Hugh Rose Island, consider practical tips such as appropriate clothing, essential photography gear, birdwatching equipment, ideal visiting seasons, and practicing responsible tourism. These tips ensure a fulfilling and sustainable travel experience on the island.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Sir Hugh Rose Island in Neil Island stands out as a sanctuary of natural beauty and biodiversity, offering visitors a unique opportunity to immerse themselves in a pristine environment teeming with wildlife. Exploring this tranquil paradise promises an unforgettable experience for nature enthusiasts and travelers seeking solace in the lap of untouched nature.

Book Andaman Tour Packages

Explore Andaman
3 Days/ 2 Night

Explore Andaman

Port Blair - Havelock - South Andaman
Starting Price 12240/person
View Details
Family Standard Package 2N 3D
3 Days/ 2 Night

Family Standard Package 2N 3D

Havelock - Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price 9930/person
View Details
3 Days In Port Blair Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Andaman Business Outing Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

Andaman Business Outing Tour

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price 14000/person
View Details
Andaman 2 Nights - 3 Days Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

Andaman 2 Nights - 3 Days Tour

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Andaman Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

Andaman Tour

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2 Night - 3 Days Andaman Delight Package
3 Days/ 2 Night

2 Night - 3 Days Andaman Delight Package

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2Night Andaman Tour - Port Blair - Ross - Wandoor Beach
3 Days/ 2 Night

2Night Andaman Tour - Port Blair - Ross - Wandoor Beach

Port Blair - Havelock - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2 Night 3 Days Andaman Tour Package
3 Days/ 2 Night

2 Night 3 Days Andaman Tour Package

Port Blair - Havelock - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
2Night - 3Days Andaman Tour
3 Days/ 2 Night

2Night - 3Days Andaman Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
7 Days Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

7 Days Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 21000/person
View Details
6 Night 7 Days Andaman And Nicobar Island Tour Package
7 Days/ 6 Night

6 Night 7 Days Andaman And Nicobar Island Tour Package

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 21000/person
View Details
6 Nights 7 Days Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

6 Nights 7 Days Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 21000/person
View Details
6 Night 7 Days - Andaman Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

6 Night 7 Days - Andaman Tour

South Andaman - Havelock - Neil Island
Starting Price 17999/person
View Details
Andaman Tour Package
5 Days/ 4 Night

Andaman Tour Package

Port Blair - Havelock - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Andaman Echoes 5N - 6D Of Unforgettable Memories Tour
6 Days/ 5 Night

Andaman Echoes 5N - 6D Of Unforgettable Memories Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 70500/person
View Details
Andaman Delight
7 Days/ 6 Night

Andaman Delight

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 41863/person
View Details
7 Days In Paradise - Discover The Best Of Andaman Tour
7 Days/ 6 Night

7 Days In Paradise - Discover The Best Of Andaman Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - Baratang Island - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 40000/person
View Details
6N - 7D Andaman Tour Package
7 Days/ 6 Night

6N - 7D Andaman Tour Package

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 37500/person
View Details
Couple Holiday In Andaman
6 Days/ 5 Night

Couple Holiday In Andaman

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 33860/person
View Details
8 Night 9 Days Andaman And Nicobar Island Tour Package
9 Days/ 8 Night

8 Night 9 Days Andaman And Nicobar Island Tour Package

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 27000/person
View Details
8 Nights 9 Days Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island Tour
9 Days/ 8 Night

8 Nights 9 Days Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 27000/person
View Details
8 Night Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island Tour
9 Days/ 8 Night

8 Night Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 27000/person
View Details
Andaman Tour Packages Excluding Airfare
8 Days/ 7 Night

Andaman Tour Packages Excluding Airfare

Port Blair - Havelock - Baratang Island - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price 39800/person
View Details
7 Nights 8 Days Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Tour
8 Days/ 7 Night

7 Nights 8 Days Port Blair - Havelock - Neil Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - Baratang Island - Neil Island - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
South and North Andaman Tour
11 Days/ 10 Night

South and North Andaman Tour

Port Blair - Havelock - South Andaman
Starting Price 69600/person
View Details
The Mysterious Islands of Andaman and Nicobar Tour
10 Days/ 9 Night
Starting Price 60000/person
View Details
Village Tour Package
9 Days/ 8 Night

Village Tour Package

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price 16500/person
View Details
9 Days Magical Trip To Andaman
8 Days/ 7 Night

9 Days Magical Trip To Andaman

Port Blair - South Andaman - Diglipur - Havelock
Starting Price 22749/person
View Details
Andaman Package for 8 Nights 9 Days
9 Days/ 8 Night

Andaman Package for 8 Nights 9 Days

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price 22500/person
View Details
Beauty of Andaman Tour
16 Days/ 15 Night

Beauty of Andaman Tour

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price 32499/person
View Details
Luxurious Tour of Emeralds
19 Days/ 18 Night

Luxurious Tour of Emeralds

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price 25000/person
View Details
Luxurious Tour of Emeralds.
19 Days/ 18 Night

Luxurious Tour of Emeralds.

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price 25000/person
View Details
Little Andaman Tour Package in Andaman
15 Days/ 14 Night

Little Andaman Tour Package in Andaman

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Vacation in Little Andaman
15 Days/ 14 Night

Vacation in Little Andaman

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Little Andaman Tour Package in Andaman
15 Days/ 14 Night

Little Andaman Tour Package in Andaman

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Luxurious Tour of Emeralds
19 Days/ 18 Night

Luxurious Tour of Emeralds

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Vacation in Little Andaman
15 Days/ 14 Night

Vacation in Little Andaman

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Little Andaman Tour Package in Andaman
15 Days/ 14 Night

Little Andaman Tour Package in Andaman

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details
Luxurious Emeralds Package
19 Days/ 18 Night

Luxurious Emeralds Package

Port Blair - South Andaman
Starting Price Price on request
View Details

Nearby Places in Andaman

Andaman Reviews

Latest Andaman & Nicobar Islands Tour Reviews

  • Mayura Chavan
    5/5
     
    Excellent service. Highly recommend for families and a group of friends 😇
  • M V SATYANARAYANA
    3/5
     
    We are so excited to see the cellular jail in Port Blair and also we’re all enjoyed in Havlok island mostly the kids are very excited to do the rides like parasailing, snoorkeling, jetske ride and all the experience in islands are amazing and I’m very happy to the agent Andaman the Dream Island it’s a prompt time to time management and also they take care of all from arrival to departure thank you so much 🙏 ...more
  • babu
    5/5
     
    package was budget friendly
  • pinky roy
    5/5
     
    enjoyed a very adventures tour with this team.Excellent service
  • Nalin Kumar
    5/5
     
    Excellent Andaman tour organised by Ajay Mas tours and travels. Got amazing services. Thoroughly enjoyed the trip. Our driver Vishnu was also very polite and courteous. He made our journey super smooth. Our entire trip was memorable because of the services provided by mas tours and travels. ...more
  • R.venkatesh
    4/5
     
    We had planned 6 Days 5 Nights in AN. 2 Nights in Port Blair 2 Night in Havelock 1 Night in Neil. The whole trip was well arranged by Sunitha holiday planner. No hassle in Hotel check-ins or checkouts. All the drivers were well in time, well behaved and no glitches. All in it was a memorable trip. Thanks, Sunitha and team. ...more
Chat with Expert
TourTravelWorld!
We have some impressive deals for you. Which place are you planning to visit?
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Great! When are you planning to go?

Have you finalized your trip dates?
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Which city is the starting point of your travel?
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Looks great! Please share your Email id so that we can contact you.
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Please provide your contact number.
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
May we know the number of travelers?
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Share your Hotel Star Preference?
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Provide your per person estimated budget for the trip.
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Your NAME would help us to serve you better.
Today, 02:24 PM
TourTravelWorld!
Enter OTP code sent on your mobile.
Today, 02:24 PM
Thank You
We have received your requirements and will get back to you shortly!
Today, 02:24 PM

Popular Post