+91-11-45679615

Post Your Requirement
Tour Travel World

Saramsa Garden, Gangtok

This garden is located at a distance of about 14 kilometers downhill from Gangtok, 2 kilometers from Ranipool. The area covered by this garden is six acres. The garden has been named so because of the plant Ipecac that is grown here. This garden contains a wide variety of other flora including numerous types of orchids and medicinal plants. A large green house also accommodates many other species. The garden is a very popular picnic spot. One has to take a taxi to reach this place.

Established : 1922
Also Known As : Ipecac Garden
Best Time to Visit to see Flowers : April - May
Entry Fees : Rs. 10/- per person
Nearest Railway Station : New Jalpaiguri Railway Station
Nearest Airport : Bagdogra Airport

Top Things To Do In Gangtok

View All
Tell Your Story

Add Your Travel Story

your email address will not be published. Required field are marked *
Comments will go through a verification process for security reasons.